"Eine Zeitung"

Translation:A newspaper

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


kelelalyn

what's the difference between eine (one) and eine (the)?

March 12, 2013

mic_oliver

none (in the way of the language). like was said:

Nominative --- Masc: ein | Fem: eine | Nt: ein

Accusative --- Masc: einen | Fem: eine | Nt: ein

for nominative and acusative in neuter and feminine there is no difference. only maculine that differs.

March 26, 2013

Julika7

Don't you rather mean the difference between eine/one and eine/a? It lays in the meaning: "one" as only one thing in comparison to two things (called numeral) or "a" as anything/anyone (called indefinite article) in comparison to the definite article "the".

April 23, 2013

Klotzco

How come it is feminine?

February 23, 2013

Katherle

All nouns ending in "-ung" are feminine. In German, "things" can be masculine or feminine as well, not just neuter.

February 23, 2013

swagyolo420blaze

Does "Zeitung" really sound like that?

February 25, 2013

Katherle

The second part ("-tung") sounds a bit strange perhaps, but the first part is okay. The letter "z" is pronounced like "ts" in German.

You can listen to the word here (scroll down to the loudspeaker symbol): http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zeitung

February 25, 2013

desire8alejandra

why not "ein Zeitung"? newspaper isn't masculine?

April 18, 2013

Julika7

No, it's feminine, so it has to go with "eine".

April 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.