1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Zeitung"

"Eine Zeitung"

Translation:A newspaper

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


kelelalyn

what's the difference between eine (one) and eine (the)?


mic_oliver

none (in the way of the language). like was said:

Nominative --- Masc: ein | Fem: eine | Nt: ein

Accusative --- Masc: einen | Fem: eine | Nt: ein

for nominative and acusative in neuter and feminine there is no difference. only maculine that differs.


Julika7

Don't you rather mean the difference between eine/one and eine/a? It lays in the meaning: "one" as only one thing in comparison to two things (called numeral) or "a" as anything/anyone (called indefinite article) in comparison to the definite article "the".


Klotzco

How come it is feminine?


Katherle

All nouns ending in "-ung" are feminine. In German, "things" can be masculine or feminine as well, not just neuter.


swagyolo420blaze

Does "Zeitung" really sound like that?


Katherle

The second part ("-tung") sounds a bit strange perhaps, but the first part is okay. The letter "z" is pronounced like "ts" in German.

You can listen to the word here (scroll down to the loudspeaker symbol): http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zeitung


desire8alejandra

why not "ein Zeitung"? newspaper isn't masculine?


Julika7

No, it's feminine, so it has to go with "eine".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.