"Ninapenda kingereza"

Translation:I like English

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


.clayton.

Ninapenda Kiswahili :)

February 21, 2017

Zylbath

Are all languages in the Ki / Vi class?

February 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Without plural form. ;)

Etymology (Kiswahili)

From ki- +‎ the Arabic adjective سَوَاحِل ‎(sawāḥil, “coastal dwellers”), plural of سَاحِل ‎(sāḥil, “boundary, coast”).

Noun

Kiswahili (ki-vi class, no plural)

1) Swahili language

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kiswahili

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kiingereza

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_ki-vi_class_nouns

February 28, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Um... What's "Viswahili"?

April 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Not all but most it seems. look at this:

Kiarabu, Kibengali, Kibulgaria, Kichina, Czech, Kifarsi, Kifaransa, Kigujerati, Kihindi, Kikurdish (sorani), Kilingala, Kipoli, Kireno, Kipunjabi, Kirussia, Kisomali, Kispania, Kingereza,Kitgalog, Kiurdu, na Kivietnamu

May 19, 2017

BobBeretta

The Swahili is misspelled - it's "kiingereza".

June 22, 2018

ISpeakAlien

I thought the word for English was "kizungu".

April 5, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

No, that's "european."

September 21, 2017

PeterGauli

Mzungu is european/white person kizungu idk. Maybe language of europe or white people.

December 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.