1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unapenda viatu vyepesi"

"Unapenda viatu vyepesi"

Translation:You like the light shoes

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-epesi (declinable)

1) light (not heavy)

Antonyms

-zito

Inflection

Inflected forms of -epesi

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mwepesi | wepesi

M-mi class | mwepesi | myepesi

Ma class | jepesi | mepesi

Ki-vi class | chepesi | vyepesi

N class | nyepesi | nyepesi

U class | mwepesi | nyepesi

Pa class | pepesi | pepesi

Ku class | kwepesi | kwepesi

Mu class | mwepesi | mwepesi

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/epesi


juryrigging

Light as in weight or shade?


panglossa

Further practice:

  • Ninapenda viatu vyepesi. - I like light shoes.
  • Unapenda viatu vyepesi. - You like light shoes.
  • Anapenda viatu vyepesi. - He/She likes light shoes.
  • Tunapenda viatu vyepesi. - We like light shoes.
  • Mnapenda viatu vyepesi. - You like light shoes.
  • Wanapenda viatu vyepesi. - They like light shoes.

  • Viatu vipya ni vyepesi. - The new shoes are light.

  • Viatu vyangu si vyepesi. - My shoes are not light.
  • Viatu vyepesi ni vyako. - The light shoes are yours.

billhatcher

If this refers to weight, then "lightweight" should be accepted.


vtopphol

Can this also be used for easy?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.