"Unapenda viatu vyepesi"

Translation:You like the light shoes

February 21, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-epesi (declinable)

1) light (not heavy)

Antonyms

-zito

Inflection

Inflected forms of -epesi

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mwepesi | wepesi

M-mi class | mwepesi | myepesi

Ma class | jepesi | mepesi

Ki-vi class | chepesi | vyepesi

N class | nyepesi | nyepesi

U class | mwepesi | nyepesi

Pa class | pepesi | pepesi

Ku class | kwepesi | kwepesi

Mu class | mwepesi | mwepesi

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/epesi

March 2, 2017

juryrigging

Light as in weight or shade?


vtopphol

Can this also be used for easy?


billhatcher

If this refers to weight, then "lightweight" should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.