"My stove"

Translation:Jiko langu

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


AidanMeach

Can "wangu" also be used? What is the difference between "wangu" and "langu"?

March 2, 2017

Cognocto

Swahili has different noun classes (similar to genders in other languages). My guess is that langu agrees with jiko, which is part of a noun class we haven't learned yet.

Edit: Based on the notes from this lesson, it seems that the l- prefix is used with Ji/Ma nouns. From the classes taught in the tree so far, w- is used for the M/Wa class and the singular of the M/Mi class.

June 27, 2017

ElbietaKos6

It was written a year ago but still usefull. Thank you :)

January 7, 2019

leakielsholm

Does jiko both means kitchen and stove? I have always only heard of it referred to as being a stove

February 22, 2017

phb2013

According to a website I sometimes use for translations, "jiko" means "stove", and "jikoni" means "kitchen". I'm not sure if that's correct though.

August 31, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.