"I am washing the bucket this morning."

Translation:Ninaosha ndoo leo asubuhi.

February 22, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ASF140794

Is "leo" (today) here to tell "this" morning, and not "a" morning ?


Akhilendra982899

I have this same question


Akhilendra982899

I have this same question too


leakielsholm

Why is "Ninafua ndoo leo asubuhi" not correct?


Dalaryn

Apparently Kufua is only supposed to be used for clothing, where Kuosha is used whenever you clean something with soap and water (which can include clothes).

Someone may be able to provide more clarification on this, but IMO it seems that Kuosha is always the safer choice to use.


Katetx2001

So what about kusafisha?


Iul1

That means to clean, but not specifically to wash


Iul1

Hello Dalaryn,

That is good to know but where did you get the information from because I haven't seen it in any of the notes for the lessons yet so far.

Thanks,

Iul


fougre10

Asubuhi alone was always infered to mean this morning and not any morning in the previous lessons. Why now having to put leo ?


Iul1

Asubuhi only means morning, when you add leo, to say leo asubuhi, that means in the morning today, or this morning.


LeslieWedd

Can "asubuhi leo" be used?


Hossein523800

Probably not. Grew up in Tanzania, and never heard that. But Swahili is not my first language.


Katetx2001

Language Transfer says "asubuhi ya leo" is more correct and used in writing, but that leo asubuhi is more casual use.


Tethys19

So like, "leo asubuhi" = "today morning" and "asubuhi ya leo" = "the morning of today"?


Nsikan9

Why not asubuhi hii?


AGreatUserName

Just because English says "this morning" doesn't mean other languages do it the same way. In German, for example, you say heute Morgen, "today morning" exactly the same as leo asubuhi in Swahili.

Notice also that we don't say "this night" in English but instead "tonight".


supCOOP

Why is it 'leo asubuhi' and not 'asubuhi hii' for this morning? I wasn't taught that leo should mean 'this'


jdiegosuarez

Is this used for actual present (~ it is the morning right now and I am washing the bucket), implied future (~ I am not washing the bucket right now but I will do so this morning) or both?


AGreatUserName

Both. It can be used for the future when the meaning is clear, similar to the present continuous in English.


eatmandazi

It is not clear to me why Ninafua is not acceptable.


MultiLingoS

'kufua' means 'to beat' so when it is used in the context of cleaning it is can only be used with items you 'beat' to clean - like clothes.


hixibitsi

Kafua is to launder, as in wash clothing. Kuosha is for all types of cleaning including washing clothes.


LeslieWedd

Can 'asubuhi leo" be used?


Akhilendra982899

Is "leo" used for this & today ?,


Katetx2001

No, "leo" is "today".


Katetx2001

A couple of questions ago, they corrected this answer to "Ninasafisha ndoo" Which is it?


Provia1

Why is "ninaosha ndoo asubuhi ya leo wrng?


FredLewis5

why not "ninaosha njoo za asubuhi"?


Chris673783

what is the difference between ninaosha ninafua and ninasafisha they all mean "I clean" correct ?


supCOOP

Usually an adjective or descriptor comes after the object. Knowing that, why is 'ninaosha ndoo asubuhi leo' incorrect?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.