"I am washing the bucket this morning."

Translation:Ninaosha ndoo leo asubuhi.

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


ASF140794

Is "leo" (today) here to tell "this" morning, and not "a" morning ?

March 24, 2017

Sherubae

Yes

August 26, 2017

leakielsholm

Why is "Ninafua ndoo leo asubuhi" not correct?

February 22, 2017

Dalaryn

Apparently Kufua is only supposed to be used for clothing, where Kuosha is used whenever you clean something with soap and water (which can include clothes).

Someone may be able to provide more clarification on this, but IMO it seems that Kuosha is always the safer choice to use.

February 23, 2017

oldjen

I agree. If you look up kufua, it gives the definition as 'launder', which is for clothes

February 25, 2017

piguy3

Or "to beat (against)," which I presume relates to traditional laundering practices, although I'm curious how much broader use the verb might have with this non-laundering sense now.

February 10, 2018

jdiegosuarez

Is this used for actual present (~ it is the morning right now and I am washing the bucket), implied future (~ I am not washing the bucket right now but I will do so this morning) or both?

February 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Both. It can be used for the future when the meaning is clear, similar to the present continuous in English.

November 19, 2017

Nsikan9

Why not asubuhi hii?

November 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

Just because English says "this morning" doesn't mean other languages do it the same way. In German, for example, you say heute Morgen, "today morning" exactly the same as leo asubuhi in Swahili.

Notice also that we don't say "this night" in English but instead "tonight".

February 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.