Musetta

"Es stehen drei weitere vor uns."

2/23/2013, 8:13:50 AM

4 Comments


Musetta

I believe that the more appropriate translation would be: "There are three more to come" though I wrote the answer they suggested.

2/23/2013, 8:13:50 AM

Katherle

I think you might be confusing "Sie stehen vor uns" with "Sie stehen uns bevor".

http://goo.gl/6nA1k

2/23/2013, 9:57:28 AM

davidyahoo

why is it not 'es steht'?

6/2/2013, 3:34:18 PM

SeanBrady

I think it's the same principle as "Das sind" for these/those are, the neutral pronoun becoming a plural one. Just an educated guess, mind you.

6/3/2013, 1:31:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.