"How' is the afternoon mom?"

Translation:Habari ya mchana mama?

February 22, 2017

7 Comments


J0HANNES

Difference between habari ya/za mchana?

March 3, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ya/za singular/ plural So kind of like the difference between asking "What's new?" versus "What news do you have?" both are used.

March 16, 2017

awesomecheetah1

but when you are speaking swahili with someone, they never say habari YA leo, it is always habari ZA leo or mchana, or whatever.... there is a diference between Za and Ya, but when speaking you never say habari YA ....!!!

May 26, 2017

JordanOsr

Why does this use "Ya" instead of "Ni"?

February 22, 2017

Tatonka71

Cause it's actually saying "news of the afternoon" not How IS the afternoon.

February 22, 2017

Okhayfa

i thought mchana meant night or morning, but jioni was afternoon

March 10, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that "mchana" means day or afternoon and "jioni" means "evening" and "morning" is "asubuhi"

March 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.