1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How' is the afternoon mom?"

"How' is the afternoon mom?"

Translation:Habari ya mchana mama?

February 22, 2017

7 Comments


J0HANNES

Difference between habari ya/za mchana?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ya/za singular/ plural So kind of like the difference between asking "What's new?" versus "What news do you have?" both are used.


awesomecheetah1

but when you are speaking swahili with someone, they never say habari YA leo, it is always habari ZA leo or mchana, or whatever.... there is a diference between Za and Ya, but when speaking you never say habari YA ....!!!


JordanOsr

Why does this use "Ya" instead of "Ni"?


Tatonka71

Cause it's actually saying "news of the afternoon" not How IS the afternoon.


Okhayfa

i thought mchana meant night or morning, but jioni was afternoon


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that "mchana" means day or afternoon and "jioni" means "evening" and "morning" is "asubuhi"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.