"Baba ni seremala mzuri"

Translation:Father is a good carpenter

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


Tatonka71

It's not Mseremala?

February 22, 2017

likes2hike

Correct, with seremala the m- denoting a person is not used. It is a ma- class noun and not a usual m/wa class noun. Therefore the plural is maseremala, not waseremala.

February 22, 2017

Tatonka71

Thank you, I guess I have to work on noun classes more. :P

February 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

The audio sounds like seremara. It's not really wrong as you will encounter this depending on people's language background. Most languages in East Africa don't distinguish between /r/ and /l/ and among native speakers' dialects of Swahili there is also considerable variation. Seremala is the standard spelling and pronunciation though.

December 24, 2018

phb2013

That's a helpful explanation. I was hearing the last "r" as an "l".

January 8, 2019

Kejame

Is it because 'seremala' refers to a person that we use 'mzuri'--an m-class word?

August 13, 2017

likes2hike

Yes, even though seremala is a ma- class noun, since it refers to a person it takes m- class agreements.

August 16, 2017

Kejame

Asante sana, kshuch2.

August 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.