1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Baba ni seremala mzuri"

"Baba ni seremala mzuri"

Translation:Father is a good carpenter

February 22, 2017

15 Comments


AGreatUserName

The audio sounds like seremara. It's not really wrong as you will encounter this depending on people's language background. Most languages in East Africa don't distinguish between /r/ and /l/ and among native speakers' dialects of Swahili there is also considerable variation. Seremala is the standard spelling and pronunciation though.


phb2013

That's a helpful explanation. I was hearing the last "r" as an "l".


Kanransha731770

thanks for this, I was just checking the Internet for the r-pronunciation


Tatonka71

It's not Mseremala?


likes2hike

Correct, with seremala the m- denoting a person is not used. It is a ma- class noun and not a usual m/wa class noun. Therefore the plural is maseremala, not waseremala.


Tatonka71

Thank you, I guess I have to work on noun classes more. :P


Eduardo_Carls

Is there a way distinguish between noun classes or it is like English irregular past, where you have to memorize case by case?


Kejame

Is it because 'seremala' refers to a person that we use 'mzuri'--an m-class word?


likes2hike

Yes, even though seremala is a ma- class noun, since it refers to a person it takes m- class agreements.


Kejame

Asante sana, kshuch2.


EdenpeaceK

Yes you'll obvesli get it wrong


Joel_Quebec

From a translation point of view, is there much of a difference between a fine carpenter and a good carpenter?


Shamso18198

My screen and what its saying is differ


nancy1944

he says seremana not seremala


Wh1techocolate

I said "My dad is a good carpenter" and i got it wrong :(

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.