1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Meister ist im Laden."

"Der Meister ist im Laden."

Translation:The master is in the shop.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


PaulDixon7

Would you ever really refer to somebody as "the master"? Outside of old Doctor Who episodes and historical romance of course.


frankenwer

I am not sure, whether there is an English equivalent. Der Meister is high skill in craftsmenship. First, the newbees start as der Lehrling= the "learner". 3 to 4 years later he has acquired skills, i.e. as a bricklayer, makes his exams and becomes : der Geselle. The highest rank is der Meister. He is allowed to educate Lehrlinge, he may found his own business and can become member of the craftsmen's guild or union.


fiddlerbird555

I thought Meister could also translate teacher, but that wasn't accepted here.


Fosna

Why is "im" translated as "in the", not just "in"?


Katherle

"In" in English is "in" in German as well. By contrast, "im" is a contraction of "in dem", which means "in the".

http://goo.gl/S3pNX


jaye16

Please I don't understand why it is 'dem" doesn't the verb 'ist' take accusative. Isn't 'dem' dative?


SelphieB

The verb doesn't matter here because the object follows a preposition. 'In' is a preposition that takes a dative object (when there is no movement involved), so it's 'in dem'.


Eromeon

Does anyone else hear "Der Meister ist AM Laden"? Or is it just me?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.