"Der Meister ist im Laden."

Translation:The master is in the shop.

February 23, 2013

7 Comments


Fosna

Why is "im" translated as "in the", not just "in"?

February 23, 2013

Katherle

"In" in English is "in" in German as well. By contrast, "im" is a contraction of "in dem", which means "in the".

http://goo.gl/S3pNX

February 23, 2013

jaye16

Please I don't understand why it is 'dem" doesn't the verb 'ist' take accusative. Isn't 'dem' dative?

July 16, 2013

SelphieB

The verb doesn't matter here because the object follows a preposition. 'In' is a preposition that takes a dative object (when there is no movement involved), so it's 'in dem'.

July 29, 2013

PaulDixon7

Would you ever really refer to somebody as "the master"? Outside of old Doctor Who episodes and historical romance of course.

July 19, 2016

frankenwer

I am not sure, whether there is an English equivalent. Der Meister is high skill in craftsmenship. First, the newbees start as der Lehrling= the "learner". 3 to 4 years later he has acquired skills, i.e. as a bricklayer, makes his exams and becomes : der Geselle. The highest rank is der Meister. He is allowed to educate Lehrlinge, he may found his own business and can become member of the craftsmen's guild or union.

July 18, 2018

fiddlerbird555

I thought Meister could also translate teacher, but that wasn't accepted here.

July 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.