"Jina lako ni nani"

Translation:What is your name

February 22, 2017

7 Comments


memovox42

Is the Swahili sentence a question? Should it end in a question mark?

February 22, 2017

RaizinM

Probably. I've reported it.

February 23, 2017

castaner

How are question marks used?

February 22, 2017

RaizinM

They probably just forgot. I've reported it.

February 23, 2017

frankk1m

Does this literally mean "Who is your name?"?

February 23, 2017

PSLHelstrom

Nani can mean "what" and "who."

February 23, 2017

frankk1m

I just looked it up, and it looks like the literal meaning of "nani" is "who": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nani#Swahili "What" is "nini": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nini#Swahili

I did see "who" listed as a translation when I moused over, but I asked the question anyway because things are often translated contextually on Duolingo.

It's just interesting because I've also seen the question asked this way in Indonesian/Malay: "Siapa nama anda?" ("siapa" also meaning "who").

February 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.