1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me presentó a su novio."

"Ella me presentó a su novio."

Translation:She introduced me to her boyfriend.

February 23, 2013

65 Comments


Iago

"She introduced her boyfriend to me"

Why is this wrong, couldn't it translate both ways with almost no difference in meaning?


BlackHeart01

Nah you are right, both are correct, i said it because i am a native spanish speaker


kooky13

"She introduced me to her boyfriend" - "This is Lago"-said to her boyfriend. "She introduced her boyfriend to me" - "This is [her boyfriend's name]" - said to you. Maybe that's all the difference really is. I'd probably just say "I met her boyfriend" or in some other context "She introduced us to each other".


liraneitan

It's accepted now.


Karen69472

no it was not - just now. I reported it again


dee20002

nope, I just put she presented her boyfriend to me (which I think should be correct, given that the a is also used in that "always before people" way -- but whatever, it was rejected.


mitaine56

dee- you're saying the contrary. It's a translation here, in a lesson. Maybe it doesn't change anything, but she introduces you to her boyfriend.


quemos

it is accepted, 30/05/2016


lmarcetic

They should add your version (and variations thereof).


elissaf1

Because "me" is the direct object and "her boyfriend" is the indirect object. While introductions may mutual, the order makes a huge difference with other verbs ("she fed me an apple" v "she fed the lion me").


Karen69472

no, that not the only possibility. "me" can be direct OR indirect object. and "a su novio" as well can be both, as "a" in Spanish ist not a normal position as in English or German etc. But you put the "a" in Spanish before the direct object when it contains a person.


ant885895

Elissa,

Culture enters in. "su novio" y "me" switch roles.

The noun commands more respect than the pronoun. The noun becomes the D.O.

To an english brain it's odd as vestido being male or a female door.

Other debated rules exist.


elissaf1

I was responding to why "She introduced me to her boyfriend" was deemed correct by Duo (and "she introduced her boyfriend to me" was incorrect), based on word order.

But now you are now saying that Duo is incorrect and that "she introduced her boyfriend to me" is the (only available?) translation? Or just a preferred one?

(At this point, 4 months later, I actually see both translations as possible, and so I have no idea ;)

All 3 machine translators I use, however, think that "me" is the DO (being introduced) to her boyfriend (this then becomes the ID).


tg-timo

Is the answer "She introduced me to his boyfriend." not possible? In the end she could have introduced me to his (another gay friends) boyfriend. I know, rather unlikely case. But in the end we talk about grammatically correct answers in here... Or I maybe do not see the error in that case...


rocko2012

Yeah I assume it is possible but with no other context it maybe unlikely.


ant885895

Elissa,

This did not fit in the spot by you so I am editing it to tell you why it is here instead.

In my culture a rule exists.

A noun identifying a person has more authority than a pronoun for an other person.

Only the noun can be presented, never the pronoun.

This rule is also written. The very last book of George DeMello has it.

It is a very common rule but not the only. Others exist that contradict this.

That is why both sides of the coin are accepted. The old rules do not agree and are not adequate.


jfGor

I understand what you are saying. And we speakers of English (USA) don't always understand the culture. It is something we have to learn. The Duo translation was confusing because of the Spanish sentence being translating into English with the Spanish culture. I also read your comment above. I went to world ref a few months ago, and one person basically said the same as you. Many Thanks. I always welcome the native Spanish speaker view points.


Benzy911

This is another level of friendzone.


LauraMiller220

I said: "She presented me her boyfriend" Why was it marked wrong?


Chrabia297

Still doesn't work. Reported


bryan.mcca1

Why does it matter if I put "She presented to me her boyfriend"? It should mean the same thing. I know in spanish they switch some of the words, by why choose now to be perfect?


s4chao

Does the "a" function as a personal a? Or does it mean "to"? I am asking because i thought personal a only applies to direct objects. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


jfGor

I take it as the direct object. The Duolingo English translation is very miss leading and has caused a lot of questions. It should say She presented (to) me her boyfriend, or She presented her boyfriend to me. The Duo translation seems to be the other way around where 'su novia' is the indirect object and if so I would say it would read Ella le me presentó a su novio."

Edit to clarify more as to what I meant and correct the 'se' to 'le'.


skepticalways

Jenne, I definitely took the boyfriend to be the direct object, and said, "She presented (as in an introduction) to me her boyfriend" - trying to be very literal, and in the same order, like Duo usually is. I thought if the "me" was before the verb, it would not be the direct object, therefore she is not presenting ME, but someone to me. I read all the posts, and still don't understand why what I translated was wrong. I felt the close relationship she would have with the person merited the "personal a," so this sentence is a nightmare for learners, because of the confusion between the personal a and the phrase "to her boyfriend." I may be totally wrong, but if the boyfriend is the direct object, it seems Duo should accept either "She presented/introduced her boyfriend to me," or "She presented/introduced to me her boyfriend.


jfGor

I agree with you. Because the way the Spanish sentence is written, the English translation doesn't seem to agree with each other. I would have said she introduced her boyfriend to me, but Duo has it the other way around. So far no one has broken it down to my satisfaction as to why Duo wrote it and translated it to the way given here in this exercise.

I have gone to World Ref with the question and hopefully I will get an answer and I will come back here.


s4chao

Thanks, jfGor, but with all due respect, do you have s source to back that up? Please don't take it the wrong way. I am being cautious because I think that if the boyfriend is the direct object, wouldn't it be "ella me lo presento' a su novio"? Also, if it isn't too much trouble, could you explain "ella se me presento' a su novio"? Are you using presentarse? Or is se a typo of le, the indirect object pronoun? Thanks in advance!


jfGor

Oops, you're right. I did an edit. I guess what I was saying in a nutshell, is in my opinion, that for the Spanish sentence the translation should read ' She presented her boyfriend to me. And, that way boyfriend is the direct object and me is the indirect object.

Thanks for the post.


Erwyn5

I would also like to know this. There is a lot of discussion here but it's hard to sift through.

For what it's worth, SpanishDict uses the same structure in the first definition: - Mi jefa me presentó a su marido la semana pasada. - My boss introduced me to her husband last week.

In my (limited) understanding the direct object is "me", and who is being presented is the indirect object, thus implying "a" means "to". However, I think it's best to just include it in similar situations, despite not understanding the grammatical details, instead of getting lost in the trees here. Hopefully someone can clarify this in an easy to understand way.


Mosa139010

I wrote ..She presented her boyfriend to me... It was accepted .. interesting


jfGor

This sentence really confused me as the way it is written in Spanish is with su novia being the direct object and me being the indirect object pronoun. I took this to World Ref website and I got a few answers. If you care to read the thread, here it is

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/me-present%C3%B3-a-su-novio-direct-or-indirect-object.3126198/

I am going with, after a lot of thought, with novia is the direct object noun and me the indirect object pronoun. Therefore, your sentence is the best translation.


AlfredVolks

It always happens Duolingo, it always happens :-(


wandalootoo

Wantto hear something unique? My hijas name in english is "Ella Lee."


alback-isback

how would you say "she presented me her boyfriend" ?


Uz-Zaman

Yep..thats what she did (how do you know duolingo)

Thats when i started using duolingo.


PaulineAnn

I lost a heart for "boy friend"


germano_germino

If it's any consolation to you (si te consuela de algún modo) : You are not the only one → Many women lost their hearts to their boyfriend ;-) But take my lingot as a compensation for the suffering the unfair sex inflicted upon you <3


crasshelmet

"she presented her boyfriend to me" is wrong?


jfGor

your question is the same one that was asked by Lago above. I feel like it would be like this: ella presentó a su novio a mí or maybe 'ellos me presentó a su novio a mi. Which indicates that the 'me' is an indirect object and not a direct object. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker will chime in to help answer this question.


eshewan

I've seen "con su novio" and "a su novio" used with "me presento'" in this lesson. Are either 'con' or 'a' acceptable, or are there certain circumstances for each?


mitaine56

eshewan- no- I don't think so. In English, would you say, she presents me with her boyfriend?


lmarcetic

Would "has" before "introduced" be translated somehow?


droma

She HAS introduced me to her boyfriend. would translate as:

Ella me ha presentado a su novio.


bone3011

It didnt get "she presented me her boyfriend".

If indeed this is wrong answer, how would you still say that?

There is a difference between: 1. She presented me her bf 2. She presented me to her bf


mitaine56

bone- number 2 is correct.


kerifue

Sounds like "ella meapresentó a su novio" to me. I know that neither "apresentó" nor "mea" make sense, but I certainly hear an "A" between "me" and "presentó".


gringaerin

Presentar vs Conocer... Is it presentar because she is doing the introducing? And if I were to be meeting her boyfriend without her it would be conocer?


Fercho.Vader

if you were to be meeting her boyfriend without her ..that would be cheating :P

Presentar - when you introduce two persons for the first time. Conocer - when you meet someone (by yourself)


gringaerin

I can see how it would be interpreted that way... haha :p

But thank you! That's what I was thinking. I just wanted to be sure.


TalMaimon1
<h1>friendzoned</h1>

lilush0_0

"She introduced me WITH her boyfriend" not an option?


jouninigga

Not really; I guess if it was "with", they'd use "con" or whatever. It doesn't really make sense in English neither - so it's only normal to say "to" and not "with".


StanislawS

"She introduced her boyfriend to me" ahora es aceptado también ... ¿Como diferenciar quién presenta a quién?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.