1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za asubuhi bibi?"

"Habari za asubuhi bibi?"

Translation:Good morning grandmother?

February 22, 2017

27 Comments


AnUnicorn

I can't remember--are terms for relatives used in Swahili as honorifics too (i.e. addressing an older unrelated woman as "grandmother" to show respect and deference), or strictly for family members?


Dalaryn

They are used as honorifics, dada is sister/young woman, mama is an older woman. With men though you would usually use the word 'bwana' which means 'master'


PouPusZand

Bwana is man/husband As in Bwana na Bibi (husband and wife)


SistaJenn

Bwana is mister


Kristoff-Johan

Excellent question! I had (Ki)Swhili in college long ago (last century) and I remember that Bibi was Madame or Miss ("How are you today Miss Sarah?" = "Habari za leo, Bibi Sarah?"); is that correct? ...just as Bwana is Sir or Mister--as Dalaryn points out--respectful/lordship piece we see in many languages I think, e.g. señor, monsieur (mon seigneur), and Herr, and our mister/master.


Mr.Kasanje

What does "How is the morning" mean? Who says that?


cmarangu

"How is the morning, grandmother?" To ask grandmother how she is this morning–or how the weather is this morning ... It's like "How are you doing?" in that it doesn't inherently make much sense, but if you hear it a lot of times in the same general context, you associate a meaning with it.


Catriona28475

I see that they also suggest (and accept) "Good morning, grandmother". Suddenly it makes sense!


Azaliah576518

This is not uniform. I did good morning grandmother in one and it was accepted, then in another it was rejected.


SimuYamkono

bibi is wife or lady. Nyanya is grandmother. Babu is grandfather. "Ladies and Gentlemen" is mabibi na mabwana


jakexxiv

Is morning used as an adjective, or is a comma missing?


cmarangu

I noticed that. I think there is a missing comma. :D


jonathanbost

In a lot of the previous sentences, the first letter was not capitalized. But this one is. I am just wondering if Swahilis normally capitalize the first letter of their sentences.


bwana-b

ya is sing. , za is plur. Both work in greetings with "habari ya/za..." Habari (= news) can be singular, unlike in english. So "the news (sing or plur) of the morning" can be both "habari ya/za asubuhi".


Iul1

The sentence in Swahili is a question meaning how is the/your morning grandma? But the only word options Duolingo gives to translate the sentence, that make sense, are good, morning and grandmother.

So you can ask a question without expecting an answer, and the question becomes a declarative sentence?


Taalmans

Why is granny not accepted? Only grandmother is.


JudithJane

i said grandma and it was accepted


Nbreezo

Why is it stated as if its a question ? In previous questions it would be "how is the morning brother" but in this one it is "good morning grandmother"


Bahalam

I've heard there is a lot of vocabulary entered from Persian. So far is Baba and Bibi


PouPusZand

No one knows which language influenced which... there are a lot of similar words

Bibi Baba Dunia/dunya Chai

As people mirgrated from Africa to - all the other places .. did they bring their language with them and the the languages developed or

Did the language come down when the slave trade came ?

As I am not an athropologists it is difficult to say :)


PouPusZand

Why is Bibi only indicated as grandmother ? I was seriously confused.


lauren1cheer

Is it actually a question or a statement? Or are there the same you just change the way it is said?


1Nzinga

"How's your morning granny" is also correct.


whsndstalb

is "How was your morning grandma" correct?


frankquebec

I don't think this is the best answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.