"Habari za asubuhi bibi?"

Translation:Good morning grandmother?

February 22, 2017

19 Comments


jakexxiv

Is morning used as an adjective, or is a comma missing?

February 22, 2017

cmarangu

I noticed that. I think there is a missing comma. :D

March 6, 2017

AnUnicorn

I can't remember--are terms for relatives used in Swahili as honorifics too (i.e. addressing an older unrelated woman as "grandmother" to show respect and deference), or strictly for family members?

February 22, 2017

Dalaryn

They are used as honorifics, dada is sister/young woman, mama is an older woman. With men though you would usually use the word 'bwana' which means 'master'

February 23, 2017

PouPusZand

Bwana is man/husband As in Bwana na Bibi (husband and wife)

August 14, 2017

Kristoff-Johan

Excellent question! I had (Ki)Swhili in college long ago (last century) and I remember that Bibi was Madame or Miss ("How are you today Miss Sarah?" = "Habari za leo, Bibi Sarah?"); is that correct? ...just as Bwana is Sir or Mister--as Dalaryn points out--respectful/lordship piece we see in many languages I think, e.g. señor, monsieur (mon seigneur), and Herr, and our mister/master.

March 5, 2017

jonathanbost

In a lot of the previous sentences, the first letter was not capitalized. But this one is. I am just wondering if Swahilis normally capitalize the first letter of their sentences.

March 3, 2017

Mr.Kasanje

What does "How is the morning" mean? Who says that?

March 4, 2017

cmarangu

"How is the morning, grandmother?" To ask grandmother how she is this morning–or how the weather is this morning ... It's like "How are you doing?" in that it doesn't inherently make much sense, but if you hear it a lot of times in the same general context, you associate a meaning with it.

March 6, 2017

Catriona28475

I see that they also suggest (and accept) "Good morning, grandmother". Suddenly it makes sense!

May 3, 2018

Elin205728

za or ya

February 23, 2017

bwana-b

ya is sing. , za is plur. Both work in greetings with "habari ya/za..." Habari (= news) can be singular, unlike in english. So "the news (sing or plur) of the morning" can be both "habari ya/za asubuhi".

February 26, 2017

awannabewanderer

Bibi is also wife.

March 14, 2017

SimuYamkono

bibi is wife or lady. Nyanya is grandmother. Babu is grandfather. "Ladies and Gentlemen" is mabibi na mabwana

July 2, 2017

Bahalam

I've heard there is a lot of vocabulary entered from Persian. So far is Baba and Bibi

March 8, 2017

PouPusZand

No one knows which language influenced which... there are a lot of similar words

Bibi Baba Dunia/dunya Chai

As people mirgrated from Africa to - all the other places .. did they bring their language with them and the the languages developed or

Did the language come down when the slave trade came ?

As I am not an athropologists it is difficult to say :)

August 14, 2017

Taalmans

Why is granny not accepted? Only grandmother is.

June 2, 2017

PouPusZand

Why is Bibi only indicated as grandmother ? I was seriously confused.

August 14, 2017

lauren1cheer

Is it actually a question or a statement? Or are there the same you just change the way it is said?

January 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.