"Dispari din fața mea!"

Translation:Get out of here!

February 22, 2017

12 Comments


LenaAnesia

I think a more accurate translation is "get out of my sight", for practical English use

October 18, 2017

KaraGulsah

I agree. That was also my answer.

April 30, 2018

kylerescutia

So the literal translation of this is "Disappear from my face"?

February 22, 2017

Lurch_M

There is a literal AND natural translation to English: "Get out of my face!", or the informal "Get outta my face!"

March 7, 2017

hptroll

"în faţa" means "in front of", so I think it is fair to say that the literal translation is "from in front of me" as crbratu suggested.

March 7, 2017

crbratu

from in front of me...

February 23, 2017

efalc

Could this also mean "Get out of my way!" ?

August 27, 2017

crbratu

Not really... "Get out of my way!" would be properly translated by "Dă-te la o parte!" or ”Dă-te din drumul meu!” and would not be so rude.

August 28, 2017

efalc

Ah, so "Dispari..." is considered to be less aggressive than "Dă-te..." - just the other way around than I would have guessed - good to know! Thank you :)

August 28, 2017

crbratu

Read carefully! You guessed well: "Dispari..." is more rude ;-)

August 28, 2017

SachaEpska

I first thought this was "get out of my girl". Diatrics...

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Having to memorize the exact phrase desired is tedious.

March 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.