"Dispari din fața mea!"

Translation:Get out of here!

February 22, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenaAnesia

I think a more accurate translation is "get out of my sight", for practical English use


KaraGulsah

I agree. That was also my answer.


kylerescutia

So the literal translation of this is "Disappear from my face"?


Lurch_M

There is a literal AND natural translation to English: "Get out of my face!", or the informal "Get outta my face!"


hptroll

"în faţa" means "in front of", so I think it is fair to say that the literal translation is "from in front of me" as crbratu suggested.


crbratu

from in front of me...


Glenn_ski

crbratu Since Duo has taught me to direct translate sentences no matter how unnatural the result sounds, that's what I wrote. It was counted wrong.


JkumC5vF

Since we are not going to learn idiomatic english here, but romanian, a literal translation should be accepted. Otherwise the same sentence could be more effectively translated with a two words sentence...


SachaNL

I first thought this was "get out of my girl". Diatrics...


efalc

Could this also mean "Get out of my way!" ?


crbratu

Not really... "Get out of my way!" would be properly translated by "Dă-te la o parte!" or ”Dă-te din drumul meu!” and would not be so rude.


efalc

Ah, so "Dispari..." is considered to be less aggressive than "Dă-te..." - just the other way around than I would have guessed - good to know! Thank you :)


crbratu

Read carefully! You guessed well: "Dispari..." is more rude ;-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.