1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dispari din fața mea!"

"Dispari din fața mea!"

Translation:Get out of here!

February 22, 2017

12 Comments


LenaAnesia

I think a more accurate translation is "get out of my sight", for practical English use


KaraGulsah

I agree. That was also my answer.


kylerescutia

So the literal translation of this is "Disappear from my face"?


Lurch_M

There is a literal AND natural translation to English: "Get out of my face!", or the informal "Get outta my face!"


hptroll

"în faţa" means "in front of", so I think it is fair to say that the literal translation is "from in front of me" as crbratu suggested.


crbratu

from in front of me...


JkumC5vF

Since we are not going to learn idiomatic english here, but romanian, a literal translation should be accepted. Otherwise the same sentence could be more effectively translated with a two words sentence...


SachaNL

I first thought this was "get out of my girl". Diatrics...


efalc

Could this also mean "Get out of my way!" ?


crbratu

Not really... "Get out of my way!" would be properly translated by "Dă-te la o parte!" or ”Dă-te din drumul meu!” and would not be so rude.


efalc

Ah, so "Dispari..." is considered to be less aggressive than "Dă-te..." - just the other way around than I would have guessed - good to know! Thank you :)


crbratu

Read carefully! You guessed well: "Dispari..." is more rude ;-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.