1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ξ ξυλόφωνο"

"ξ ξυλόφωνο"

Translation:x xylophone

February 22, 2017

11 Comments


maviszook

I need to learn when to put ο or ω.


FreeMediaKids

I have a feeling that that is something that we have to memorize in Greek, just as we have to learn which English words use let us say "w", "h", or "wh".


tankur

ω is long o. it seems to be two "o" letters conjoined together, like "w"


D_..
Mod
Plus

There is no distinction between ο and ω in Modern Greek, other than the spelling. Both are pronounced the same.


tankur

Thanks, Could you tell us how to determine which of them we have to use in different situations?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Unfortunately you just have to learn every word with its spelling. A few rules become clear after a while, e.g. verbs ending in -ω but never in -ο, feminine words ending in -η but not in -ι (that's neutral). In general Greek spelling is something you learn and accept as is. :)


BarakSaltz

Marimba = Μαρίμπα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.