"ξ ξυλόφωνο"

Translation:x xylophone

February 22, 2017

16 Comments


maviszook

I need to learn when to put ο or ω.

February 22, 2017

The_iCONer

I have a feeling that that is something that we have to memorize in Greek, just as we have to learn which English words use let us say "w", "h", or "wh".

March 5, 2017

tankur

ω is long o. it seems to be two "o" letters conjoined together, like "w"

May 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

    There is no distinction between ο and ω in Modern Greek, other than the spelling. Both are pronounced the same.

    May 11, 2017

tankur

    Thanks, Could you tell us how to determine which of them we have to use in different situations?

    May 13, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Unfortunately you just have to learn every word with its spelling. A few rules become clear after a while, e.g. verbs ending in -ω but never in -ο, feminine words ending in -η but not in -ι (that's neutral). In general Greek spelling is something you learn and accept as is. :)

      May 13, 2017

tankur

      Thank You!

      May 15, 2017

jammylammy

      Sexy loaf or no?

      April 8, 2017

linda.feen

      Pronunciation is incorrect. Emphasis on the wrong syllable. Happens in other parts if the app. Check spelling give to voice synthesis API?

      September 16, 2017

keithterri

      I am confused. Why place an "x" before "xylophone"? It doesn't make a correct English statement? I thought that ξ was going to translate into an English article such as "the".

      April 4, 2018

0-3

      I: I'll phone you on my ξυλόφωνο

      II: Αυτό είναι το ξυλόφωνο μου!

      ξυ λό φ ω νο

      November 23, 2018

SarahGrave17

      I cannot type in Greek as I do not have access to a Greek keyboard, despite downloading one on 'Settings' - please explain how I may address this problem?

      October 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

      When you go open the keyboard swipe on the spacebar to open it. Also you have to make sure it's not just downloaded but also turned on. What kind of phone do you have?

      February 23, 2018

JuKa571613

      The way to switch the keyboard in android is to hold the spacebar and swipe to the language you have installed

      March 6, 2018

Blunder9

      So far these lessons are not helping me figure out how to distinguish χ from ξ, and the inclusion of the English X apparently to help, only makes it worse. And "zylophone"? Seriously? Even English speakers don't know how to spell it in English! It seems like a bad choice for a word in the first Greek lesson!

      April 3, 2019

Sophia_dr123

      Actually "ξυλόφωνο" is pronounced "xylophono" "ξ" (ξι) is definitely an "x". "χ" (χι) is pronounced as the "h" on "how"

      June 15, 2019

      Related Discussions

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.