1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kann es ihr jetzt nicht …

"Ich kann es ihr jetzt nicht sagen."

Translation:I cannot tell her that now.

February 23, 2013

14 Comments


kerrigan86

Why can't I use "this", instead of "that"?


jaye16

Why not "I cannot tell her that yet" since 'yet' is a meaning for 'jetzt'


jaye16

Thank you again.


matson

what part of that page answered why jetzt can't be translated as yet? It was too much information for me to digest. Thanks.


JaronWhite

Christian, does sagen take dative objects or is ihr an indirect object in this sentence? i am confused...


christian

In this sentence, "sagen" takes two objects. The accusative (direct) object is "es" and the dative (indirect) object is "ihr".


JaronWhite

Okay, thank you. I feel like i'm beginning to notice this stuff more even if I don't get it right in the moment. Practise, practise, practise I guess.


filiwian

Why is es needed here ?


babykage

Is "Ich nicht kann es ihr jetzt sagen." acceptable? not very sure about the mysterious position of nicht....


babykage

Thanks a lot for always providing perfect answers=]


Miguel75514

Why is it "es" instead of "das"?


SerafeimGk1

We ihr is after es? "Ich kann ihr es jetzt nicht sagen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.