"Ich kann es ihr jetzt nicht sagen."

Translation:I cannot tell her that now.

February 23, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kerrigan86

Why can't I use "this", instead of "that"?


derekgill2

The literal word for word translation "I cannot say it to her now" is good English - but Duo does not like it. Keep smiling and carry on!!!


jaye16

Why not "I cannot tell her that yet" since 'yet' is a meaning for 'jetzt'


[deactivated user]

jaye16

    Thank you again.


matson

    what part of that page answered why jetzt can't be translated as yet? It was too much information for me to digest. Thanks.


JaronWhite

    Christian, does sagen take dative objects or is ihr an indirect object in this sentence? i am confused...


    [deactivated user]

      In this sentence, "sagen" takes two objects. The accusative (direct) object is "es" and the dative (indirect) object is "ihr".


JaronWhite

      Okay, thank you. I feel like i'm beginning to notice this stuff more even if I don't get it right in the moment. Practise, practise, practise I guess.


filiwian

      Why is es needed here ?


Miguel75514

      Why is it "es" instead of "das"?


SerafeimGk1

      We ihr is after es? "Ich kann ihr es jetzt nicht sagen"?


babykage

      Is "Ich nicht kann es ihr jetzt sagen." acceptable? not very sure about the mysterious position of nicht....


babykage

      Thanks a lot for always providing perfect answers=]


Aditya49429

      Does "ich kann nicht jetzt sagen es ihr" work?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.