"Ich kann es ihr jetzt nicht sagen."

Translation:I cannot tell her that now.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


kerrigan86

Why can't I use "this", instead of "that"?

May 25, 2014

babykage

Is "Ich nicht kann es ihr jetzt sagen." acceptable? not very sure about the mysterious position of nicht....

February 23, 2013

babykage

Thanks a lot for always providing perfect answers=]

February 24, 2013

filiwian

Why is es needed here ?

July 22, 2014

jaye16

Why not "I cannot tell her that yet" since 'yet' is a meaning for 'jetzt'

July 18, 2013

christian

That's not correct.

http://goo.gl/jiAjq

July 18, 2013

jaye16

Thank you again.

July 18, 2013

matson

what part of that page answered why jetzt can't be translated as yet? It was too much information for me to digest. Thanks.

May 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.