"You don't eat at night"

Translation:Hamli usiku

February 22, 2017

13 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not Hamkuli usiku?

April 6, 2017

piguy3

"Monosyllabic verbs like kula, kunywa, and kuja, drop the infinitive ‘ku’ in the negative present."

April 12, 2017

EyreMensah

So I can say; Hamnywi= you do not drink or?

March 16, 2019

Tara443956

Hu is you, and li is eat as we can see from the sili question maybe in lesson 5 or 6. Put them together and it's huli and night is usiku (I think thats the spelling)

September 3, 2017

EvieLeggatt

Well, I don't know about you, but I don't see anything wrong with a good old midnight feast.

May 28, 2019

Phmeza

@Jannis if it accepts your answer when a letter is wrong they highlight the "misspelt" word by underlining the right one in their answer, so you can take note.

Same if there are two correct answers, they'll mark you correct and offer what they meant as an alternative answer if yours is not what they had in mind.

June 8, 2019

Translingual

Usiku huli -> not accepted (26 June 2019)

June 26, 2019

steve271162

not specified if it's plural or not.

February 22, 2017

Tatonka71

It accepts the singular Swahili answer, so there is no problem because in English it can be either one.

February 22, 2017

Jannis

It is however not clear if really accepts this solution since it will accept any solution where one letter is wrong....

March 8, 2017

Swahiliblue

I wrote hatuli usiku. How do I work out if it is a you (singular) or a you (plural). Surely both hatuli and hamli should be correct...or the 'you' should be stipulate as either singular or plural

April 12, 2017

piguy3

"hatuli" = "we don't eat" no?

April 12, 2017

syntyche1981

It's huli

May 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.