"You don't eat at night"

Translation:Hamli usiku

February 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chrisleggatt

Well, I don't know about you, but I don't see anything wrong with a good old midnight feast.


Konrad-Michal

Why not Hamkuli usiku?


piguy3

"Monosyllabic verbs like kula, kunywa, and kuja, drop the infinitive ‘ku’ in the negative present."


EyreMensah

So I can say; Hamnywi= you do not drink or?


Mustapha_MG

Huli usiku not accepted as an answer


Hussein424181

They were asking for the you (plural)


MissMickalyn

Yes it is now. 12/12/20


JoeHardy022580

I put "wewe huli usiku," and it was not accepted on Sunday, 01/17/21.


RobinK17

Ok so this sentence is way to advanced from where I am, and also I'm currently in the second section called "greetings".. any one else experiencing this misplaced lessons??


Tara443956

Hu is you, and li is eat as we can see from the sili question maybe in lesson 5 or 6. Put them together and it's huli and night is usiku (I think thats the spelling)


Phmeza

@Jannis if it accepts your answer when a letter is wrong they highlight the "misspelt" word by underlining the right one in their answer, so you can take note.

Same if there are two correct answers, they'll mark you correct and offer what they meant as an alternative answer if yours is not what they had in mind.


ScorpioGir5

I'm getting ham and hu confused!


Katetx2001

Hu is You, like "u-" is.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.