1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μάγος καλεί τα φαντάσματα."

"Ο μάγος καλεί τα φαντάσματα."

Translation:The sorcerer summons the ghosts.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


Lng52-._

"τα" sounds like "α"


D_..
Mod

No, the τ is there, but it's pronounced at the end of καλεί, as it should be. Because of that, it is weak, but it sounds perfectly right and natural.


MiniKalivi

The wizard invites ghosts??


troll1995
Mod

Invite is προσκαλώ.


Wodnavres

Is καλεί etymologically related to "call" ? Seems pretty obvious


troll1995
Mod

Looking at etymological dictionaries, it seems that the similarity is coincidental.


Leon2018

What about orders the ghosts?


jaye16
Mod

"καλώ" means "call, invite" for "order" you would use "διατάζω" (unless you meant "order" as in a restaurant then use "παραγγέλλω")

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.