1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma ni Mmarekani."

"Juma ni Mmarekani."

Translation:Juma is American.

February 22, 2017

54 Comments


drbazzi

Is the "mm" in "Mmarekani" pronounced as a sequence of two [m]s or just as one [m]?


133baby

It's pronounced as two ms


John M.

Actually, it's kind of both. You don't break the "m" sound, but you change the pitch of your voice slightly.


133baby

Thanks for correcting :)


Katie105911

In this word, the first M is a whole separate syllable. It's easier to hear in words like mtoto where the two sounds are different


PERCE_NEIGE

Male name. Meaning: born a Friday, comes from the Arabic.

http://www.thenamemeaning.com/juma/


John M.

Juma is actually just the day of the week; "Friday". Though you're not completely wrong because it is very common for people born on Fridays to be named Juma in Kiswahili-speaking countries.


CandaceRA

Is this a male or female name?


OliverBens1

How would you say "Juma was American"?


John M.

Like if he died? "Juma alikuwa Mmarekani" Though as a native speaker, people in my area say "muamerika" instead of "mmarekani".


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it dialect or proper Swahili? If proper, you should report to add it to the curse!


EmmaLenaa1

Salut , cest le swahili du Kenya donc le plus connu ce nest pas le dialecte là.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please specify your area as there are many related Bantu languages.


John M.

I don't think there is a difference between "proper" Kiswahili and a dialect, just as American English and British English are both "proper" but are different dialects of the same language. But the Kiswahili that I'm familiar with is from Kenya, it's where my family is from, and I've grown up speaking it at home even though I was born in the US.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, you should report it, just like British words are reported to add to the American English. It is useful to know which words are more used in which country. I am always happy to learn about the differences of the different dialects.


clar354072

yeah, i would say it like that too


clar354072

juma alikua mmarekani


bjyap

Why are there no voice recordings for Swahili in this module?


Robbadob

There is now a voice recording of this sentence, and a fine one at that! They are working on it.
[2019/04/02]


SamiaELSharkawy

so i know juma in arabic means friday.. in seeking the answer is written "Day" does juma means word "Day" in swahili or they day "Friday"


Heysoos1

Why not wamerikani?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"wamerikani" is plural, but "Juma" is just one male person.


NissanBarbarroja

If you're American, your name is an American name. There is no such thing as an "American sounding" name, even if some names are more common. All Americans are originally immigrants from somewhere else, even Native Americans. People that are now American come from all over the world.


Lea.1717

My (female) dog is called Juma! Yeye ni Mportugal.


clar354072

i love this thing


Andrew82126

Where is the sound? :s


LuBichNgoc1

How to pronoun this sentence. Please help me


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check here for many Swahili words. https://forvo.com/languages/sw/ Check the Tips and notes in the online version also.


LuBichNgoc1

Thanks , I will check it


John M.

Kiswahili doesn't have gender-specific pronouns, it's odd for an English speaker to grasp the concept at first, but words such as "he" and "she" simply don't exist. Also, there are no words for "the, a," and "an".


rose_618

that hard I now some words in swahili


Anirine

So here it says „juma“ also means „day“ but other sources say it means „week“ and comments here say it means „Friday“, what is right?


audi771228

Yes i am American


Sarah575351

Can't get the sound to work


KileyJanee

No actual recording or sound was played during this exercise, just a heads up. I would have liked to hear a native Swahili speaking person. Next time?


ScootThatloot

Why can't I hear how to pronounce words in Swahili?


KimStrksen

Sound button doesn work here


jerrod63

I couldn't really here the beginning of the sentence


DestinyGre24562

When do you use Mkenya and when do you use Wakenya


DontStopStudying

Mkenya is singular, Wakenya is plural instead


Israel_MG

I love this game


Sylvia196828

This is the easiest one for me. I'm having more trouble with Swahili than French and Spanish; trouble with word order and tiny differences with pronouns; differences when it's I, you, your, etc. It's funny, too, because this isn't the first time I've studied Swahili; harder now than before for some inexplicable reason. I think it's because I'm so used to the way things are said in the so-called "Romance languages."


Sofia182259

i said nmarekani but i think mmarecani isn't wrong to?


Katie105911

The letter c is only used in Kiswahili as part of -ch- So you can only have Mmarekani or Kenya You cannot have Mmarecani or Cenya But you can have chakula


Sylvia196828

It's Mmarekani. They give it to you in the correct form further down on your screen.


Toniyah7

My audio isn't working properly. What can I possibly do to correct it?


Suwilanji6

I choose the right answer but it was marked wrong...she was not translated


DontStopStudying

I found on a online course that nationality that starts with a vowel usually put Mw- instead of M-. So they use Mwarekani instead of Mmarekani. Is it wrong? Or are them both right?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.