"Juma ni Mmarekani."

Translation:Juma is American.

February 22, 2017

40 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Male name. Meaning: born a Friday, comes from the Arabic.

http://www.thenamemeaning.com/juma/

March 2, 2017

John M.

Juma is actually just the day of the week; "Friday". Though you're not completely wrong because it is very common for people born on Fridays to be named Juma in Kiswahili-speaking countries.

March 16, 2017

Blevins15

Arabic originates from Africa by the way.

May 27, 2018

Robbadob

No, Arabic originates from Arabia. It's a very common language in North Africa, though, and in other mostly Muslim countries.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

drbazzi

Is the "mm" in "Mmarekani" pronounced as a sequence of two [m]s or just as one [m]?

February 22, 2017

133baby

It's pronounced as two ms

February 22, 2017

John M.

Actually, it's kind of both. You don't break the "m" sound, but you change the pitch of your voice slightly.

February 28, 2017

133baby

Thanks for correcting :)

March 1, 2017

EmmaLenaa1

Like two m

December 17, 2017

OliverBens1

How would you say "Juma was American"?

February 24, 2017

John M.

Like if he died? "Juma alikuwa Mmarekani" Though as a native speaker, people in my area say "muamerika" instead of "mmarekani".

February 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Is it dialect or proper Swahili? If proper, you should report to add it to the curse!

March 2, 2017

Eagle563

course

March 24, 2017

EmmaLenaa1

Salut , cest le swahili du Kenya donc le plus connu ce nest pas le dialecte là.

December 17, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please specify your area as there are many related Bantu languages.

March 15, 2017

John M.

I don't think there is a difference between "proper" Kiswahili and a dialect, just as American English and British English are both "proper" but are different dialects of the same language. But the Kiswahili that I'm familiar with is from Kenya, it's where my family is from, and I've grown up speaking it at home even though I was born in the US.

March 16, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, you should report it, just like British words are reported to add to the American English. It is useful to know which words are more used in which country. I am always happy to learn about the differences of the different dialects.

March 16, 2017

Heysoos1

Why not wamerikani?

March 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"wamerikani" is plural, but "Juma" is just one male person.

March 15, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

so i know juma in arabic means friday.. in seeking the answer is written "Day" does juma means word "Day" in swahili or they day "Friday"

April 23, 2017

bjyap

Why are there no voice recordings for Swahili in this module?

June 11, 2018

Robbadob

There is now a voice recording of this sentence, and a fine one at that! They are working on it.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

CandaceRA

Is this a male or female name?

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Male name

February 24, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

If you're American, your name is an American name. There is no such thing as an "American sounding" name, even if some names are more common. All Americans are originally immigrants from somewhere else, even Native Americans. People that are now American come from all over the world.

March 24, 2017

Lea.1717

My (female) dog is called Juma! Yeye ni Mportugal.

March 12, 2017

Andrew82126

Where is the sound? :s

June 3, 2018

LuBichNgoc1

How to pronoun this sentence. Please help me

March 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check here for many Swahili words. https://forvo.com/languages/sw/ Check the Tips and notes in the online version also.

March 15, 2017

LuBichNgoc1

Thanks , I will check it

March 15, 2017

John M.

Kiswahili doesn't have gender-specific pronouns, it's odd for an English speaker to grasp the concept at first, but words such as "he" and "she" simply don't exist. Also, there are no words for "the, a," and "an".

March 16, 2017

rose_618

that hard I now some words in swahili

February 4, 2018

Anirine

So here it says „juma“ also means „day“ but other sources say it means „week“ and comments here say it means „Friday“, what is right?

November 17, 2018

Allethea

Lol

February 19, 2018

Sarah575351

Can't get the sound to work

January 7, 2019

KileyJanee

No actual recording or sound was played during this exercise, just a heads up. I would have liked to hear a native Swahili speaking person. Next time?

January 20, 2019

ScootThatloot

Why can't I hear how to pronounce words in Swahili?

January 20, 2019

Toniyah7

My audio isn't working properly. What can I possibly do to correct it?

January 23, 2019

KimStrksen

Sound button doesn work here

February 9, 2019

clar354072

i love this thing

March 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.