"En quel mois sommes-nous ?"

Translation:What month are we in?

February 23, 2013

23 Comments


cockroachlurcher

wow, that must have been one hell of a party:)

August 7, 2013

flibbityjibbit

this is really difficult to hear from a robot. I know for sure I'd never miss it in real life. Frustrating.

February 23, 2013

tomgg

It should be 'Which', since there are finitely many months.

April 1, 2013

neverfox

It should be whatever is systematically acceptable to English speakers, and this is. Also, both are found with about equal frequency among English writers.

March 21, 2014

Hemanttsha

Which month is this...Accepted.

August 11, 2014

Maggieroni

This is acceptable English but probably not common. My husband who is a native French speaker always asks in English "What month are we" which is of course not correct in English but is a verbatim translation of the French. LOL his English mistakes help me learn French!

August 5, 2013

Bardickan

As an English person, I would actually have no problem with saying this myself, colloquially. "What month are we in?" sounds fine to me.

February 10, 2014

wildengel

I agree. Also, "what month are we?"

April 24, 2014

neverfox

It is correct English (and common). Grammar describes the language; it doesn't dictate it.

March 21, 2014

giggyman

i thought they were asking a pregnant lady what month was she in?

February 10, 2014

lylafisch

I don't understand the difference between the english "what month are we in" and "what month are we on". I feel like as a native english speaker the fact that I don't know should hold some weight, but if there is some subtle difference between those two english sentences that a pedant might now better than myself, I would like to understand.

April 6, 2013

Thund3rStruck

Native english speaker here as well, and I can honestly say I've never heard "what month are we on?" Are you British, American, etc...? The only time I could imagine "what month are we on" is in regards to looking at a schedule, or future event and checking what month is being discussed.

May 5, 2013

wingsofraziel

I don't hear either of them often, but both on occasion. Usually, it's just "what month is it?"

June 1, 2013

dcb1957

DL accepts 'what month is it? '

December 3, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is this similar with "Dans quel mois..."?

Merci.

March 5, 2014

JohnG.3

Same question. Could "dans" replace "en"?

June 23, 2014

YahyaZuhair

I don't think so.
I believe 'dans' is used when something is physically inside something else, 'en' has more figurative meaning than literal.

June 25, 2014

neverfox

Well, dans and en are both used with time words and phrases ("En avril" or "Dans les mois à venir"), so I think that's what lluqmana is wondering about here. I'm going to guess no because "en" seems to be reserved for specific named months and "dans" seems to be called for if the noun is modified like this one.

June 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

thanks for the response
I actually wrote that before knowing the real difference when speaking about time-related words and then I found this article that cleared everything up for me.

June 27, 2014

oscargml

it cant be understood

May 5, 2014

RobertHardy

Could this also translate to "what month is it?"

October 1, 2014

neverfox

I don't see why not.

October 2, 2014

Maggieroni

Perfectly fine translation!

October 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.