"Wamesema kwamba hawapendi"

Translation:They have said that they don't like

February 22, 2017

4 Comments


rosserd

In English, when we use like we have an object after it. They don't like . . . apples. We don't simply say, "We don't like."

July 10, 2017

ID-007

Is this a complete sentence in Swahili? In English, I can say: "I do not love." but I will never say "I do not like" by itself... NOTE: I am not saying that the course should have only complete sentences... Thank you for putting this course together.

February 22, 2017

Joel158879

i'm not sure if it's a complete sentence or not but I've definitely heard plenty of tanzanians say "sipendi" without any object after it. Although in all cases there should be some understood object. like if i asked "je, unapenda ndizi" (do you like bananas?) they might say "sipendi" without any object but the object would be assumed to be bananas.

July 21, 2017

ID-007

Joel, Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. In this case, it sounds that the verb is used pretty much as in many other languages. Enjoy the lingot, Daniel.

July 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.