1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamesema kwamba hawapendi"

"Wamesema kwamba hawapendi"

Translation:They have said that they don't like

February 22, 2017

11 Comments


ID-007

Is this a complete sentence in Swahili? In English, I can say: "I do not love." but I will never say "I do not like" by itself... NOTE: I am not saying that the course should have only complete sentences... Thank you for putting this course together.


Joel158879

i'm not sure if it's a complete sentence or not but I've definitely heard plenty of tanzanians say "sipendi" without any object after it. Although in all cases there should be some understood object. like if i asked "je, unapenda ndizi" (do you like bananas?) they might say "sipendi" without any object but the object would be assumed to be bananas.


ID-007

Joel, Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. In this case, it sounds that the verb is used pretty much as in many other languages. Enjoy the lingot, Daniel.


rosserd

In English, when we use like we have an object after it. They don't like . . . apples. We don't simply say, "We don't like."


Joanne394981

Not in the UK, we'd say "we don't like them" in your apples example. "We don't like" is not a complete sentence, although would probably be understood in context, especially if the person was speaking English as their non-native language.


BenMack8

To make this make better sense in Emglish, could you use the Obj. Infix?


pingo1387

Regardless of whether or not Swahili requires an object here, the English sentence should have one, such as it or them. Unfortunately there was no option to report the sentence for unnatural English.


Frank529236

The sentence is mot complete. They don't like... What?


ferche

They have said that they don't like what?


Jonathan67737

Why does it not accept they do not like


LLCarlJ

It is not only this sentence that has this problem, but this sentence shows the problem clearly since 'like' is a transitive verb and requires an object.. The problem is not the Swahili, it is the English gloss. English has several uses of "that:" as a pronoun, a determiner and a conjunction. One use of "that" as a pronoun is its use as the object of a verb. "John said that." "They don't like that". However when it is used as a meaning for the Swahili "kwamba" it is as a conjunction introducing a clause. The proper English translation for the "Wamesema kwamba hawapendi" is "They have said that [conjunction] they do not like it/them/that/her/him/us/these/those [or other implied object]. It is an ungrammatical English sentence except for two situations. First, a direct quotation of a group that uttered "We don't like" or, second, a statement by a psychologist or sociologist describing a group of subjects who are incapable of liking. If I just saw Duolingo's English gloss, I could very reasonably read it to mean "They have said, that they don't like," with object movement to the front of the clause since the verb like is transitive. Parallel to "They have said, them they don't like" This query started four years ago, and it is a shame that Duolingo has not owned and corrected their mistake. As the best, it is confusing and ambiguous and at the worst it is plainly ungrammatical. If anyone wants to challenge me, I will freely discuss this. I have a PhD in linguistics and know what I am stating.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.