1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Amekuja Esther badala ya mwa…

"Amekuja Esther badala ya mwalimu"

Translation:Esther has come instead of the teacher

February 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theluji

Why is Esther after ''Amekuja''?


ID-007

Would "Esther Amekuja badala ya mwalimu" mean the same thing? Thank you for putting the course together.


lizlooney

I am also confused by the word order.


Ben837613

Why is the verb first, please? 23022020


Huilly

Why is the verb first? Should I really use this order when speaking?


Ben837613

I think this is a mistake. In written Arabic, the verb goes first. 29032020


machieng

Hi everyone, yes, this was in error, the word order has been corrected

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.