"Amekuja Esther badala ya mwalimu"

Translation:Esther has come instead of the teacher

February 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theluji

Why is Esther after ''Amekuja''?


ID-007

Would "Esther Amekuja badala ya mwalimu" mean the same thing? Thank you for putting the course together.


lizlooney

I am also confused by the word order.


machieng

Hi everyone, yes, this was in error, the word order has been corrected


BenMack8

Why is the verb first, please? 23022020


Huilly

Why is the verb first? Should I really use this order when speaking?


BenMack8

I think this is a mistake. In written Arabic, the verb goes first. 29032020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.