"Walimu"

Translation:Teachers

February 22, 2017

4 Comments


Pampelius

So teacher is mwalimu and teachers is walimu? Why not wawalimu? Is it a different noun class or is it because the plural otherwise would have a double wa?

February 22, 2017

133baby

In m/wa class singular noun can have [m] or [mw] and plural has [wa]. Examples: mwanafunzi -> wanafunzi, mtoto -> watoto.

February 22, 2017

everyoneleaves1

wa walimu would mean "of teachers " walimu means "teachers" while mwalimu means "teacher" becareful where you use it

April 25, 2017

Jawce

Would it be a correct alternative to say mlimu for teacher?

July 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.