"Ο ρεαλιστής δεν πιστεύει στους μύθους."

Translation:The realist does not believe in myths.

February 22, 2017

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Also "the realist does not believe in the myths"?

February 22, 2017

troll1995

Added! ;)

February 22, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

February 22, 2017

DarrenReiley

στους μύθους is genetive no? Does the verb πιστεύω always take a genetive object?

June 8, 2018

troll1995

(Σ)τους μύθους is accusative. The genitive is των μύθων.

June 8, 2018

bonbayel

Why is it (Latin) ρεαληστής, and not πραγματικός? (Or whatever the Greek would be)

December 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The actual Greek word is "πραγματιστής", but it's hardly ever used and sounds quite formal. "Ρεαλιστής" is the word one should know as a translation of "realist" and "ρεαλιστικός" for "realistic".

December 6, 2018

bonbayel

It's been really hard for me to remember πραγματικός for some reason and now it's just ρεαλιστικός?

December 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

But you see, there is a difference between πραγματικός and πραγματιστικός in Greek, just like there is a difference between real and realistic in English. :P

πραγματιστικός/ρεαλιστικός - realistic

πραγματιστής/ρεαλιστής - realist

πραγματικός - real

(Πραγματιστικός/Πραγματιστής are indeed quite formal.)

December 6, 2018

bonbayel

Or probably French, from the Enlightenment. My Italki teacher just sent me the PDF of a book I had printed at Office Depot:
Λεξιλογικό βοήθημα
Παραγωγη, Σύνθεση, Δανεισμός

Where Δανεισμός has a particularly long section on loans from French.
Since the work is from 2006, the English section is quite small in comparision, but the Technology words aren't listed yet.

December 6, 2018

bonbayel

So Latin for daily speech? Ενδιαφέρον!

December 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.