1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ρεαλιστής δεν πιστεύει στο…

"Ο ρεαλιστής δεν πιστεύει στους μύθους."

Translation:The realist does not believe in myths.

February 22, 2017

12 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Also "the realist does not believe in the myths"?


spdl79
Mod

DarrenReiley

στους μύθους is genetive no? Does the verb πιστεύω always take a genetive object?


troll1995
Mod

(Σ)τους μύθους is accusative. The genitive is των μύθων.


bonbayel

Why is it (Latin) ρεαληστής, and not πραγματικός? (Or whatever the Greek would be)


G.Georgopoulos

The actual Greek word is "πραγματιστής", but it's hardly ever used and sounds quite formal. "Ρεαλιστής" is the word one should know as a translation of "realist" and "ρεαλιστικός" for "realistic".


bonbayel

It's been really hard for me to remember πραγματικός for some reason and now it's just ρεαλιστικός?


Dimitra956826

But you see, there is a difference between πραγματικός and πραγματιστικός in Greek, just like there is a difference between real and realistic in English. :P

πραγματιστικός/ρεαλιστικός - realistic

πραγματιστής/ρεαλιστής - realist

πραγματικός - real

(Πραγματιστικός/Πραγματιστής are indeed quite formal.)


bonbayel

Or probably French, from the Enlightenment. My Italki teacher just sent me the PDF of a book I had printed at Office Depot:
Λεξιλογικό βοήθημα
Παραγωγη, Σύνθεση, Δανεισμός

Where Δανεισμός has a particularly long section on loans from French.
Since the work is from 2006, the English section is quite small in comparision, but the Technology words aren't listed yet.


bonbayel

So Latin for daily speech? Ενδιαφέρον!


lfd

does not believe myths?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.