"Do you know Geography?"

Translation:Ξέρεις Γεωγραφία;

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is "ξέρεις τη γεωγραφία;" actually incorrect?

February 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, because using the definite article when you talk about something non-specific is wrong (the question above talks about geography in general, without any other context). If the question was "Do you know Greece's geography?" then an article would be needed, because you are talking about a particular geography. Ξέρεις την γεωγραφία της Ελλάδας;

February 22, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Ah, yes, of course. That makes sense, thanks so much Troll!

February 22, 2017

Phil682961

Would you still need the definite article in the nominative? For example "μου αρέσει η Γεωγραφία" ?

July 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes!

July 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.