1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you know Geography?"

"Do you know Geography?"

Translation:Ξέρεις Γεωγραφία;

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is "ξέρεις τη γεωγραφία;" actually incorrect?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, because using the definite article when you talk about something non-specific is wrong (the question above talks about geography in general, without any other context). If the question was "Do you know Greece's geography?" then an article would be needed, because you are talking about a particular geography. Ξέρεις την γεωγραφία της Ελλάδας;


spdl79
Mod

Ah, yes, of course. That makes sense, thanks so much Troll!


Phil682961

Would you still need the definite article in the nominative? For example "μου αρέσει η Γεωγραφία" ?


J.N7MH

Please accept Ξέρετε Γεωγραφίας


Marva441926

I think that the answer must be Ξέρετε Γεωγραφία with Γεωγραφία in the accusative, not the genitive.


Norman921621

Why is " Ξέρετε γεωγραφία; " wrong ?


jurgen_maes

Ξέρεις η Γεωγραφία;


Marva441926

See Troll's answer to spdl79 above. It is not correct to use the definite article here because the question is about geography in general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.