"I read the newspaper."

Translation:Ich lese die Zeitung.

February 23, 2013

13 Comments


kamzie

Why is it nominative instead of accusative?

February 23, 2013

Katherle

"Die Zeitung" is accusative here. "Zeitung" is a feminine noun and with feminine nouns, the article "die" is used both in the nominative and in the accusative cases.

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel

February 23, 2013

lucas.G.hill

in english, read is spelled the same in present and past tense. i think the sentence, "Ich las die Zeitung." should also be correct. Am I wrong?

October 14, 2013

Katherle

Yes, if you interpret the English sentence as past tense, which is possible, you could translate it as "Ich las die Zeitung" or even as "Ich habe die Zeitung gelesen". In German, the past tense (las) and the present perfect (habe ... gelesen) are basically interchangeable, the difference being mainly just a matter of style.

PS: I haven't seen the actual exercise - do you just see the English sentence or is it read out to you? If the latter, there should be a difference in sound between "I read" (present tense) and "I read" (past tense).

October 14, 2013

cdantonio

I was under the assumption that it can randomly choose the exercise (English to German or vice versa, text vs spoken)... In this case, it was English text to German, so yes, it can be understood as past tense. Also, this sentence randomly appeared for me at the end of Body 2 (as 1/9 exercises in the lesson)...

July 23, 2016

karlchen123

The thing is that this sentence is part of the Basic 2 lecture. I think for most people German is already complicated enough at that stage without different tenses ;-)

March 21, 2014

chad_abc

Why not eine Zeitung?

March 7, 2014

Katherle

Because there is a definite article ("the") in the English sentence you have to translate, not an indefinite article ("a").

I read the newspaper. = Ich lese die Zeitung.

I read a newspaper. = Ich lese eine Zeitung.

March 7, 2014

220176

Why not das?

March 11, 2014

fmmajd

because "Zeitung" is feminine

March 14, 2014

KLde2009

why not neuter, how can an apple or a bread be masculine or feminine?

March 21, 2014

karlchen123

We are talking about grammatical gender here. They have very little to nothing to do with the meaning of the noun. E.g. all nouns which last syllable is -ung, -heit, -keit and -schaft are feminine. That leads to the situation that the word "Mannschaft" (team) is feminine although it only consists of the word for man and the ending.

In my opinion calling the different articles masculine, feminine and neuter raises more problems than it solves (and that is the case for French, Spanish, etc. as well), but is the established way to classify it.

Just think of it as 3 different kinds nouns the r-nouns, the e-nouns and the s-nouns. Correspondingly they have the definite articles der , die and das . Later that will help you when you have to inflect adjectives.

Like "ein schöner Mann", "eine schöne Frau", "ein schönes Kind"

This explains it much better than I ever could:

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

March 21, 2014

KLde2009

thank you so much for the explanation, I really had a misunderstanding on them. I think duolingo simplify some grammer which can be learnt on "German is easy!".

March 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.