"Das Pferd"

Translation:The horse

March 6, 2014

64 Comments


chandrappriyan

How to pronounce "Pferd"?

September 24, 2014

TrioLinguist

Shoot the F out of your mouth by starting the F in P position.

October 21, 2014

CLMekvold

Yay! Thank you so much for that :)

January 15, 2015

burnsbs

Thanks. Sounds like "priat" when doulingo says it.

August 3, 2017

BrazilianGus

That was truly helpful

June 3, 2017

Bab279005

I wish there's an easy way to know which nouns are feminine and masculine..

March 8, 2016

pye20

Non-living objects that end in -e: these will almost always be feminine (Schokolade, Erdbeere, Orange, Banane, Suppe, …). One of the very few exceptions is der Käse. This also works for many, but not all animals (die Katze, Ente, Spinne, Biene, Fliege, ‧ Duo Animals-1 tips-and-notes

June 18, 2019

shivam_223

Why do we use 'der' for 'Hund' but 'das' for 'Pferd'

October 24, 2014

Unbinilium

There's no logical reason, really.

June 26, 2015

mirmahmad

Is girl being neuter logical???

February 4, 2016

K73d

Kinda, its because the word Mädchen comes the word for maid which is feminine, but chen is added to the word to indicate that it is a smaller or subordinate of the original noun, and adding chen to any noun defaults it to neuter. Hoped this helped

July 17, 2017

mprdo

Thanks for that insight of "chen".

November 25, 2017

Modyilcapo

Hund is a Masculine noun Horse is Neuter.

November 9, 2014

Lesley658236

And den for duck

April 30, 2019

agora_melphys

This word doesn't look like any scandinavian word for hourse (like hestur, hest, häst) or romance (cheval, caballo, cavallo, cal). What is the origin of the word in German, anybody knows?

December 31, 2016

TalikaFuks

It is supposed to come from latin paraveredus, meaning a horse used for delivering post. So ein Postpferd. That changed with time to pfarafrit. The first a vowel in a word then started to get changed to a i or e. So Pferafrit and then people shortened it even more and got Pferd.

September 20, 2018

nuku.neko.rjw

Sometimes I get mixed up between Pferd, horse, and Vogel, bird ;'D

November 26, 2014

rsail

Well, imagine that the V represents the wings of a flying Vogel. :)

January 8, 2015

Hassan738215

I am facing difficulty to pronouce it

October 12, 2015

transcend77

Is the "r" in "Pferd" silent? I can't hear it at all from the voice.

October 5, 2014

TrioLinguist

No, it isn't heard. I'm no native, but I believe that after vowels you get an 'uh sound' for the R. So, 'bär' sounds like 'b-eh-uh', 'pferd' sounds like 'pf-eh-uh-d', 'tür' sounds like 't-uu-uh'. Remember that you have to sort of merge the 'uh' with the previous vowel. I hope this helps!

November 9, 2014

clogva1

I hear the r.

November 20, 2015

Kwavadrees

It's either silent, or a very silent way to pronunce the English 'r', it mostly happens if a vowel is in front of it

July 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

German is non rhotic and basically the rules of when to say an R and when not to are the same as in British accents (Rs followed by vowels are usually pronounced)

September 18, 2015

StevenUniv12

The hard thing about german is listing to it and trying to spell it as there is many silent letters aaahggg

October 4, 2015

YoungSpice94

Dumb question. If I were talking and said the wrong die/der/das when talking about a singular noun (like Der Katze instead of Die Katze), what would the english equvililant of that mistake be?

December 12, 2015

Peter84643

It's like a French person saying, "The table, she has beautiful legs" - using "she" instead of "it". The meaning is still clear but you sound funny to a native speaker. Although in German people may think you're talking about the plural if the plural takes a different gender.

April 30, 2016

IdoHadar1

In english, there would be no equvililant because in the english language you can't tell the gender by looking at the text, but only at knowing what does the person who is saying it ( text) means.

January 12, 2016

Sariat00

Level 3 in Animals and am still practicing the same animals over and over and over sigh Literally can I learn some more animals then just cat,dog,horse,mouse,duck and bear!?

December 30, 2018

happyknow

HORSES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 17, 2017

Shan937144

I got this wrong because i wrote "The horse

April 10, 2018

ianbaugh

Why cant we write the knight?

September 12, 2014

kaptainkc

Because we are learning animals. Horse is an animal, a knight is not. Make sure you pay attention to what section you are learning.

September 13, 2014

clogva1

The knight is der Ritter (and the savior is der Retter).

November 20, 2015

JokbasKaem

Shouldnt it be a horse and not the horse?

April 16, 2015

beechd

No. "Das Pferd." > The horse. "Ein Pferd." > A horse. Der, die, das is the. Ein, eine, einen is a.

June 10, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

Das pferd

August 3, 2015

Hassan738215

Is there any technic please

October 12, 2015

TuxedoCreeper595

Crud

February 11, 2016

TuxedoCreeper595

I Got It Wrong Because Pferd Sounds Like Bird But Noooooooo! Pherd=Horse And. Vogel=Bird. Somehow

February 11, 2016

SunKissed5

How to pronouce das Pferd? . ? Help pls....

May 20, 2016

chandramou958276

How to learn artilcle

July 14, 2016

ali.no

I'm Still getting confused about gender of the nouns is there any rule for it? Why horse is neutral but dog is musculine

September 16, 2016

BelleNichtZalf

Pferd

January 26, 2017

malini446269

Why is it das pferd and der hund? What is the difference between "das" and "der"

March 8, 2017

talisa29

Vogel sounds similar to the swedish word fågel (I forgot how it's spelled) and they both mean the same thing

March 8, 2017

EkaterinaH614966

NADA. Mao

March 12, 2017

Andy431846

I wrote "the horse " so was correct !!

March 12, 2017

carmellis1

That is very unclear i almost thought it said das pet even in the slower version

April 8, 2017

ChristinaH132474

Am I thr only one typing in the correct response and being told it's wrong?

April 29, 2017

George047

How do we pronounce Pferd?.I can't understand from voice.

September 12, 2017

MohamedAmi418797

is the P silent in Pferd or what ??

October 11, 2017

MohamedAmi418797

the P in Pferd is silent or what ??

October 11, 2017

gman509

it says priet instead of pferd should fix this

November 17, 2017

gman509

it says priet instead of pferd should fix this

November 17, 2017

ellablun

Jfc,enough with the horse already

December 12, 2017

Dan_Andrew_P

so you pronounce pferd as "pri-ed" ?

February 1, 2018

Dan_Andrew_P

how do you pronounce Pferd? "Pri-ed'?

February 1, 2018

Sam561060

I can not speack it

March 9, 2019

PopSixSquish

Do most words beginning with f sounds get spelled with ph?

April 29, 2019

Lesley658236

I hear it as ferd

April 30, 2019

Beebee847523

If you were to complete all the lessons in this course, would you, theoretically, be fluent in German? Thanks!

August 16, 2019

Jaq291047

Every question like this tonight, where you type what you hear, the last word is cut off in the audio. If I click on slow mode a few times eventually it is there.

October 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.