1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Pferd"

"Das Pferd"

Translation:The horse

March 6, 2014

68 Comments


chandrappriyan

How to pronounce "Pferd"?


TrioLinguist

Shoot the F out of your mouth by starting the F in P position.


CLMekvold

Yay! Thank you so much for that :)


burnsbs

Thanks. Sounds like "priat" when doulingo says it.


BrazilianGus

That was truly helpful


Bab279005

I wish there's an easy way to know which nouns are feminine and masculine..


shivam_223

Why do we use 'der' for 'Hund' but 'das' for 'Pferd'


Unbinilium

There's no logical reason, really.


mirmahmad

Is girl being neuter logical???


K73d

Kinda, its because the word Mädchen comes the word for maid which is feminine, but chen is added to the word to indicate that it is a smaller or subordinate of the original noun, and adding chen to any noun defaults it to neuter. Hoped this helped


mprdo

Thanks for that insight of "chen".


Modyilcapo

Hund is a Masculine noun Horse is Neuter.


agora_melphys

This word doesn't look like any scandinavian word for hourse (like hestur, hest, häst) or romance (cheval, caballo, cavallo, cal). What is the origin of the word in German, anybody knows?


TalikaFuks

It is supposed to come from latin paraveredus, meaning a horse used for delivering post. So ein Postpferd. That changed with time to pfarafrit. The first a vowel in a word then started to get changed to a i or e. So Pferafrit and then people shortened it even more and got Pferd.


nuku.neko.rjw

Sometimes I get mixed up between Pferd, horse, and Vogel, bird ;'D


rsail

Well, imagine that the V represents the wings of a flying Vogel. :)


Hassan738215

I am facing difficulty to pronouce it


transcend77

Is the "r" in "Pferd" silent? I can't hear it at all from the voice.


TrioLinguist

No, it isn't heard. I'm no native, but I believe that after vowels you get an 'uh sound' for the R. So, 'bär' sounds like 'b-eh-uh', 'pferd' sounds like 'pf-eh-uh-d', 'tür' sounds like 't-uu-uh'. Remember that you have to sort of merge the 'uh' with the previous vowel. I hope this helps!


Ungewitig_Wiht

German is non rhotic and basically the rules of when to say an R and when not to are the same as in British accents (Rs followed by vowels are usually pronounced)


Kwavadrees

It's either silent, or a very silent way to pronunce the English 'r', it mostly happens if a vowel is in front of it


StevenUniv12

The hard thing about german is listing to it and trying to spell it as there is many silent letters aaahggg


YoungSpice94

Dumb question. If I were talking and said the wrong die/der/das when talking about a singular noun (like Der Katze instead of Die Katze), what would the english equvililant of that mistake be?


Peter84643

It's like a French person saying, "The table, she has beautiful legs" - using "she" instead of "it". The meaning is still clear but you sound funny to a native speaker. Although in German people may think you're talking about the plural if the plural takes a different gender.


IdoHadar1

In english, there would be no equvililant because in the english language you can't tell the gender by looking at the text, but only at knowing what does the person who is saying it ( text) means.


George047

How do we pronounce Pferd?.I can't understand from voice.


G-M2

"Pfiat!" Compiling what others have said beside me: it's like Fiat but start with your tongue/mouth in P position, then "shoot the F out of your mouth" (like Pf in exasperated sound "Pfft!), next the ER is how British pronounce air (with muted r - "eh-ah") then finally D in German is like English T.


happyknow

HORSES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Shan937144

I got this wrong because i wrote "The horse


sarah_mann_

Level 3 in Animals and am still practicing the same animals over and over and over sigh Literally can I learn some more animals then just cat,dog,horse,mouse,duck and bear!?


ianbaugh

Why cant we write the knight?


kaptainkc

Because we are learning animals. Horse is an animal, a knight is not. Make sure you pay attention to what section you are learning.


clogva1

The knight is der Ritter (and the savior is der Retter).


JokbasKaem

Shouldnt it be a horse and not the horse?


beechd

No. "Das Pferd." > The horse. "Ein Pferd." > A horse. Der, die, das is the. Ein, eine, einen is a.


Hassan738215

Is there any technic please


TuxedoCreeper595

I Got It Wrong Because Pferd Sounds Like Bird But Noooooooo! Pherd=Horse And. Vogel=Bird. Somehow


SunKissed5

How to pronouce das Pferd? . ? Help pls....


G-M2

"Pfiat!"I like what other users wrote: it's like Fiat, but with a P in front (like pf in helpful), and you "shoot the F out of your mouth" by starting it from P position, then the "er" is how the British pronounce "air" (like eh-ah). ❤thanks to all the other users whom I regret not to credit.


chandramou958276

How to learn artilcle


ali.no

I'm Still getting confused about gender of the nouns is there any rule for it? Why horse is neutral but dog is musculine


malini446269

Why is it das pferd and der hund? What is the difference between "das" and "der"


talisa29

Vogel sounds similar to the swedish word fågel (I forgot how it's spelled) and they both mean the same thing


Andy431846

I wrote "the horse " so was correct !!


carmellis1

That is very unclear i almost thought it said das pet even in the slower version


ChristinaH132474

Am I thr only one typing in the correct response and being told it's wrong?


MohamedAmi418797

is the P silent in Pferd or what ??


MohamedAmi418797

the P in Pferd is silent or what ??


gman509

it says priet instead of pferd should fix this


gman509

it says priet instead of pferd should fix this


ellablun

Jfc,enough with the horse already


Dan_Andrew_P

so you pronounce pferd as "pri-ed" ?


Dan_Andrew_P

how do you pronounce Pferd? "Pri-ed'?


Sam561060

I can not speack it


PopSixSquish

Do most words beginning with f sounds get spelled with ph?


Beebee847523

If you were to complete all the lessons in this course, would you, theoretically, be fluent in German? Thanks!


JaqStone

Every question like this tonight, where you type what you hear, the last word is cut off in the audio. If I click on slow mode a few times eventually it is there.


Enelnoenti

I love that word... I push the "f" and sounds like "Das Pfffferd"!


Kaizzer

I thought horse was "ross", what's the difference?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.