1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Umetoka shuleni"

"Umetoka shuleni"

Translation:You have come from school

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


DavidScott493272

kutoka is 'to come from' why is this translated 'just left? 'To leave' is kuondoka.


JamesTWils

Isn't -me- just perfective?


AGreatUserName

Perfect, not perfective. There is a difference. But yeah, this "just" does not belong there. I've sent a report.


Lasse43432

They changed the English version to simple past - doesn't seem any more correct :-D


gloucester5

So does '-toka' mean 'to leave' or 'to come from'? In English, those things mean something different, so I'm a bit confused

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.