"Rudi shule"

Translation:Come back to school

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


Kole-Wright

Why not "shuleni"?

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

As I've read somewhere, Swahili and English have an interesting parallel kind of difference.

In English, we can say "Go to school/prison/hospital" etc., without an article and this indicates that we are going to the place for the main expected reason, ie. we are going to learn / be incarcerated / be treated there as a student / inmate / patient respectively.

If you work at one of these places or are going there for any other reason, you'd say "I'm going to the school" etc. (or "a"). <

In Swahili, I don't know how widespread the parallel is but I've seen it at least for shule(ni) and hospitali(ni). Of course, it's not an article missing but the choice between the locative variety of the noun and the original form of the noun.

Ninakwenda shule = I am going to school. (I am a student and I will learn there.)
Ninakwenda shuleni = I am going to the school. (No indication of what I will do there, maybe I work there or I am delivering something, visiting etc.)

I don't remember where I read this though, but if I find it again, I'll reference it here.

May 27, 2018

AndreasII

"rudi" is translated as "return/come back", but can it also be translated as "go back"?

February 22, 2017

machieng

yup

May 14, 2019

KennyGrindall

My Waswahili neighbours would say "Rudi shuleni."

May 22, 2017

Garry917152

Why not "Go back to school"?

March 22, 2019

pablopublico

Kurudi comes from Arabic رَدَّ‎ (radda, "return; reply; resist"), from the root ر د د‎ (r-d-d), related to going back or giving back. There are lots of its derived forms in the Wiktionary entry of the root: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ر_د_د#Arabic

July 16, 2018

SakshiSehg3

"Come back to the school" is marked wrong. Why?

May 13, 2019

Garry917152

Based on the comment from AGreatUserName above, "Rudi shuleni" would indicate going back to the school building, and "Rudi schule" would indicate going back to further one's education. The missing -ni tells us that it is not returning to a locale, but to an experience.

Either that or Duo messed up again.

May 14, 2019

Catriona28475

That sounds right. In the following example, the speaker is definitely talking about getting to the school building each day, not getting an education in general:
"Huenda shuleni kwa basi, siendi kwa gari."
["I usually go to school by bus, not by car."]
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_38.pdf

So in the case of "Rudi shule", I guess we can assume the speaker is addressing someone who needs to repeat some classes or start a new course, not get back inside the school building.

May 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.