"Nina furaha"

Translation:I am happy

February 22, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreasII

When would you use "Nina furaha", and when would you use "Nimefurahi"?


the3lusive

You would generally use nimefurahi for something that has already happened.


billhatcher

Is there any semantic difference between Nina furaha (I have happiness) and Nina furahi (I am happy)?


MarxDagger

I think nina furaha (I have happiness) is the present perfect tense (i.e. a past event that has current consequences) whereas nina furahi (I am happy) is the simple present tense. "I have happiness" implies a longer duration of time than "I am happy". Saying "I am happy" implies that you are momentarily happy, whereas "I have happiness" implies that you have been happy up until this moment in time.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Present_tense

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Present_perfect


Matthias720438

"I have joy" should also be accepted, because the literal translation of furaha is joy.


ScorpioGir5

Is it acceptable to say, mimi ni furaha?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.