"Tembeeni kwenda nyumbani"

Translation:You all walk home

2/22/2017, 11:43:33 AM

16 Comments


AndreasII

Is it also possible to say "Tembeeni nyumbani"? If so, what would be the difference in meaning?

2/22/2017, 11:43:33 AM

the3lusive

You could but it is as weird as the sentence given here. We usually say nendeni nyumbani.

4/25/2017, 3:44:59 AM

AGreatUserName

The verb kwenda is added to indicate that the locative word is the destination. With kutembea, the locative is generally interpreted as the static location, so more like "Walk at home"

6/19/2018, 7:35:32 PM

KiKi423168

Tembeeni nyumbani would mean to walk around in your house.

3/6/2017, 6:49:20 PM

KiKi423168

Tembeeni kwenda nyumbani sounds so weird to me. Can someone explain why there is walking and going in the same sentence? Why not say tembeeni kuelekea nyumbani?

3/6/2017, 6:54:12 PM

John M.

It literally translates to "Walk to go home".The sentence is first telling you how you are to complete the action (walk), and then what the action is (go home). It's a common-ish thing in Kiswahili though "Enda nyumbani" (go home literally) works just as well.

3/8/2017, 8:52:13 AM

Gazelle1596

"kwenda" in many cases is not to be translated as "to go" but rather "to, towards"

6/27/2017, 6:53:00 AM

AGreatUserName

The verb kwenda is added to indicate that the locative word is the destination. With kutembea, the locative is generally interpreted as the static location, so more like "Walk at home"

Tembeeni kuelekea nyumbani to me sounds more like "Walk towards home" or "Walk in the direction of home." Quite a good sentence though.

6/19/2018, 7:36:32 PM

SimonandNe

In English, "You all walk home" sounds like a statement, not a command, so the command tense is lost. A better translation might be "Walk home. (plural)."

6/10/2018, 4:48:23 AM

Joanne394981

I think "you all walk home" might work as a command if you are from the southern states of the USA. I agree that elsewhere it doesn't work as a command.

10/30/2018, 5:26:15 PM

Justyna800113

Completely agree

10/31/2018, 11:03:32 PM

Kuchan

Command forms don't usually have a subject, so we would usually say, “Walk home” even in plural. On top of that, there is no consistency to the answers sometimes, “you all” is necessary, sometimes it isn't accepted. In the reverse commands translated from English should accept both singular and plural swahili forms, since English doesn't specify.

12/30/2018, 11:20:39 AM

Asclepious

Why Tembeeni and no simply Tembea?

11/5/2018, 8:04:01 AM

Asclepious

Never mind plural vs singular but very confused about when Duolingo requires the translation to include 'you all'... it seems a little arbitrary at the moment

11/5/2018, 8:06:31 AM

Kuchan

yes! you all is completely unnecessary, but on top of that it is inconsistent.

12/30/2018, 11:21:47 AM

NotaFakena1

Look at the tips & notes for this lesson (the light bulb)

2/5/2019, 4:58:32 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.