"Wao ni wakenya"

Translation:They are Kenyans

February 22, 2017

17 Comments


websmasha

So, 'm' is singular and 'wa' is plural?

March 11, 2017

bwana-b

For people, yes.

March 12, 2017

websmasha

Thanks!

March 17, 2017

Ana-Chan16

I thought ni is no XD

February 22, 2017

Haydiicakes

Ni is positive and Si is negative... So "Wao si wakenya" would be "They are not Kenyans"...

I hope that's what you mean, haha

February 23, 2017

Ana-Chan16

But for Wao si wakenya writes that is They are Kenyan.

February 23, 2017

Haydiicakes

I haven't come across the Wao si wakenya sentence yet.. So i hope it's (ni) not a confusing word where some times it is positive and sometimes not... In this sentence though ^, it says "ni" and translates to "are" instead of "aren't"

Pretty confusing, but it's in beta so it can only improve.

February 23, 2017

Ana-Chan16

I think ni is for positive :)

February 23, 2017

Ana-Chan16

Ni is actually not negative, that is what I thought, but it is not.

February 23, 2017

Ana-Chan16

and that is actually "is"

February 22, 2017

bwana-b

Yes, "ni" is singular and plural positive and is used for all classes. Si is the negative equivalent.

Remember: Sí, Mimi ni señor. No, mimi si señorita! XD

February 28, 2017

Ana-Chan16

lol so, si is negative and ni is positive? so weird XD

March 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's not weird, it's just not Spanish ... or European. !

March 26, 2017

Ana-Chan16

For me it is weird because of that languages.

March 27, 2017

websmasha

same lol

March 11, 2017

SpaceDoritos

Sasa everyone

July 23, 2017

coolnessextremes

I am kenyan

August 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.