"Wao ni wakenya"

Translation:They are Kenyans

February 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


websmasha

So, 'm' is singular and 'wa' is plural?


bwana-b

For people, yes.


[deactivated user]

    I thought ni is no XD


Haydiicakes

    Ni is positive and Si is negative... So "Wao si wakenya" would be "They are not Kenyans"...

    I hope that's what you mean, haha


    [deactivated user]

      and that is actually "is"


bwana-b

      Yes, "ni" is singular and plural positive and is used for all classes. Si is the negative equivalent.

      Remember: Sí, Mimi ni señor. No, mimi si señorita! XD


      [deactivated user]

        lol so, si is negative and ni is positive? so weird XD


AGreatUserName

        It's not weird, it's just not Spanish ... or European. !


        [deactivated user]

          For me it is weird because of that languages.

          Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.