1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sitapotea"

"Sitapotea"

Translation:I will not get lost

February 22, 2017

22 Comments


AndreasII

The -ta- infix specifies the future tense, as compared to -na- for present tense.


juryrigging

Only in the present tense does the -a verb ending become -i in the negative. As this is future tense, the ending remains unchanged. Is that correct?


AndreasII

Yes, correct.

Also, negations are very easy in the future tense. Just change the subject prefix ( ni to si, u to hu, and so on), and that's it.

For other tenses the tense infix (i.e. -na-, -me-, -li-) changes in the negative, but not for the future tense.


Paul_TY_Kim

However, sometimes prefix 'Hu' is that using as habitual action?


BeepBopNotaBot

yes, but if I recall correctly, the habitual tense doesn't take on any subjects, objects, tense, or really any modifiers at all. It's pretty much just "hu + Root verb", thus I believe you can tell the difference between a habitual tense, and a negative 2nd person present.

KUUZA - to sell

Habitual - Wewe huuza - you usually sell (along the lines of, it is known that you sell something, even if it is unknown if you are actively selling in the present)

Negative second person present - Wewe huuzi - you do not sell/ you are not selling.

Again... it's been a while and I'm not fluent so maybe take me with a grain of salt lol


Coksoslu

I came to this thread precisely for this question! Thank you for this explanation


Ingrid_Hottart

this sentence should notbe in a lesson on present tense as it is a future!


RudolfJan

Agree, this lesson seems not very well designed. It really needs some explanation and more samples and it might stick to the subject.


jo2dSY

True, but Ive found it quite helpful in pushing me to get to grips a bit with verbs!


BB8eZ2Cd

does kupotea mean to lose or to get lost?


RudolfJan

kupotea=to get lost, kupoteza= to loose


Gita-ji

kupoteza= to loose? or to lose?


Catriona28475

"to lose" would be the intended spelling, I think. (Rhymes with "whose" and "two's" and "booze". Good job Swahili spelling is much more logical.)


pablopublico

In Guarani, the future tense is marked by a ta affix, just as in Swahili!

In Guarani, however, it is a suffix ("ohóta, ahecháta, reguatáta"), while in Swahili is an infix ("tutacheza, nitapoteza, utasoma").


Catriona28475

Now we are getting even further from examples of the present tense in Swahili ...


lund.mikkel

Why is it not sitapotei? Does the last a only turn into an i in the negative present?


Catriona28475

Correct. As Juryrigging wrote above:
Only in the present tense does the -a verb ending become -i in the negative. As this is future tense, the ending remains unchanged.


killearn

Why not ‘I shall not get lost’?


AGreatUserName

They probably just didn't add it as an alternative because it's pretty stilted, old-fashioned usage that hardly anyone uses anymore.


ZackReagin

This appeared for me in the 'Present 3' unit even though it's not in the present tense.


Ben837613

The pause in the middle of the woes is misleading

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.