"Sitapotea"

Translation:I will not get lost

February 22, 2017

19 Comments


AndreasII

The -ta- infix specifies the future tense, as compared to -na- for present tense.

February 22, 2017

juryrigging

Only in the present tense does the -a verb ending become -i in the negative. As this is future tense, the ending remains unchanged. Is that correct?

February 23, 2017

AndreasII

Yes, correct.

Also, negations are very easy in the future tense. Just change the subject prefix ( ni to si, u to hu, and so on), and that's it.

For other tenses the tense infix (i.e. -na-, -me-, -li-) changes in the negative, but not for the future tense.

February 23, 2017

Ingrid_Hottart

this sentence should notbe in a lesson on present tense as it is a future!

April 16, 2017

RudolfJan

Agree, this lesson seems not very well designed. It really needs some explanation and more samples and it might stick to the subject.

July 30, 2017

jo2dSY

True, but Ive found it quite helpful in pushing me to get to grips a bit with verbs!

April 23, 2017

killearn

Why not ‘I shall not get lost’?

October 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

They probably just didn't add it as an alternative because it's pretty stilted, old-fashioned usage that hardly anyone uses anymore.

December 7, 2017

Lexiepants

That should also be correct

March 24, 2018

BB8eZ2Cd

does kupotea mean to lose or to get lost?

January 11, 2018

RudolfJan

kupotea=to get lost, kupoteza= to loose

January 11, 2018

Gita-ji

kupoteza= to loose? or to lose?

June 9, 2018

Catriona28475

"to lose" would be the intended spelling, I think. (Rhymes with "whose" and "two's" and "booze". Good job Swahili spelling is much more logical.)

June 9, 2018

ZackReagin

This appeared for me in the 'Present 3' unit even though it's not in the present tense.

October 2, 2018

pablopublico

In Guarani, the future tense is marked by a ta affix, just as in Swahili!

In Guarani, however, it is a suffix ("ohóta, ahecháta, reguatáta"), while in Swahili is an infix ("tutacheza, nitapoteza, utasoma").

August 28, 2018

Catriona28475

Now we are getting even further from examples of the present tense in Swahili ...

August 28, 2018

lund.mikkel

Why is it not sitapotei? Does the last a only turn into an i in the negative present?

December 31, 2018

Catriona28475

Correct. As Juryrigging wrote above:
Only in the present tense does the -a verb ending become -i in the negative. As this is future tense, the ending remains unchanged.

December 31, 2018

NannaDMI

But why is it then "hapotei" for "he will not get lost"? Would it not be hapotea then?

January 31, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.