"Jina lake ni Juma"

Translation:His name is Juma

February 22, 2017

23 Comments


MalieP

How are we supposed to know if a name is masculine or feminine?

February 22, 2017

OliverBens1

Report it as a problem with the hints. It should hint under Juma that it's a male name.

February 24, 2017

Svea_DE

The hint was extented to "Juma (male name)". Hence, the (word by word) translation of "jina lake" can be only "(the) name his" and not "(the) name her". (8-Jul-2018)

July 8, 2018

lovablep

yeah how are you supposed to know if its macsine or feminine

February 23, 2017

hazzin13

In real life you would know based on the context. Here, in this course, you just have to guess.

March 5, 2017

Mr_Kasanje_146

Clarification is needed to determine the gender.

March 3, 2017

JimmyDurham

I thought it was "lako"? Am I confused?

April 1, 2017

danielrugutt

I'm still learning this as well, but apparently Lako=Your and Lake=His/Her

April 2, 2017

n0cturnalowl

I only just saw the difference, was sat here just guessing whether to say his/her or you :D thanks!

May 5, 2017

GaloCuevas

"Jina lake ni Juma". "Jina" means name. "lake" is the equivalent to the possesives his, her or hers. "ni" is the conjugation of the verb "to be" in present. "Juma" is a masculine name.

The literal translation would be: "Name his is Juma", and when we make use of the English grammar it turns into "His name is Juma". "Lake" turns to "his" because Juma is masculine.

September 18, 2017

osama630254

May you help me

December 9, 2018

Benedicto59

i agree with maliep

May 15, 2017

lottamaij

Could "jina" mean girl too? Or is there some other word for that?

May 21, 2017

Christy290153

Jina means name

May 8, 2018

Gigi264477

There's no difference for his and hers. It's all in the name, and Juma is a male name

November 4, 2017

PEACE227537

Juma means week. It can be a male ore female name...

February 18, 2018

MustafaZah18

Why does the speaker not work for me?

February 24, 2018

Rolu743492

Same comment for me. Juma can be a female or a male. "Her" or "his" are good answers

June 28, 2018

bgwmson

I have no sound for words when tapping the blue icon.

July 26, 2018

bgwmson

Other languages have the sound.

July 26, 2018

AllTheCoolKids

Litteraly a second ago I had to translate "Her name is Juma" into swahili and now in this one is "His"

August 22, 2018

RosaliaV1

Is the J pronounced like it is in spanish or like in english?

October 23, 2018

osama630254

Galileorock may you teatch me

December 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.