1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina lake ni Juma"

"Jina lake ni Juma"

Translation:His name is Juma

February 22, 2017

23 Comments


MalieP

How are we supposed to know if a name is masculine or feminine?


OliverBens1

Report it as a problem with the hints. It should hint under Juma that it's a male name.


Svea_DE

The hint was extented to "Juma (male name)". Hence, the (word by word) translation of "jina lake" can be only "(the) name his" and not "(the) name her". (8-Jul-2018)


lovablep

yeah how are you supposed to know if its macsine or feminine


hazzin13

In real life you would know based on the context. Here, in this course, you just have to guess.


Mr_Kasanje_146

Clarification is needed to determine the gender.


JimmyDurham

I thought it was "lako"? Am I confused?


danielrugutt

I'm still learning this as well, but apparently Lako=Your and Lake=His/Her


n0cturnalowl

I only just saw the difference, was sat here just guessing whether to say his/her or you :D thanks!


GaloCuevas

"Jina lake ni Juma". "Jina" means name. "lake" is the equivalent to the possesives his, her or hers. "ni" is the conjugation of the verb "to be" in present. "Juma" is a masculine name.

The literal translation would be: "Name his is Juma", and when we make use of the English grammar it turns into "His name is Juma". "Lake" turns to "his" because Juma is masculine.


Benedicto59

i agree with maliep


lottamaij

Could "jina" mean girl too? Or is there some other word for that?


Christy290153

Jina means name


Gigi264477

There's no difference for his and hers. It's all in the name, and Juma is a male name


PEACE227537

Juma means week. It can be a male ore female name...


MustafaZah18

Why does the speaker not work for me?


Rolu743492

Same comment for me. Juma can be a female or a male. "Her" or "his" are good answers


bgwmson

I have no sound for words when tapping the blue icon.


bgwmson

Other languages have the sound.


AllTheCoolKids

Litteraly a second ago I had to translate "Her name is Juma" into swahili and now in this one is "His"


RosaliaV1

Is the J pronounced like it is in spanish or like in english?


osama630254

Galileorock may you teatch me

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.