"Wageni wenu ni Wamarekani."

Translation:Your guests are American.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


Rich20888

"Wamarekani" is plural. Shouldn't the correct answer have "Americans" to be consistent?

March 6, 2018

Svea_DE

"Your guests are Americans" is accepted as an alternative translation for this sentence, because "Wamarekani" can be understood as an adjective or a noun.

December 30, 2018

Gzeebzee

Hapana, wageni wako ni waingereza.

March 24, 2017

Svea_DE

I consider the sentence of @Gzeebzee quite correct to express "No, your (sg.) guests are Britons/British" due to the fact that there is not such accurate differentiation between English and British in Swahili as some would like to see. For both, the word stem ingereza is used.

Briton, British, Englishman, Englishwoman = Mwingereza (sg.), Waingereza (pl.), used as adjective or as noun for animate beings (m/wa noun class)

English, English language = Kiingereza, lugha ya Kiingereza

Great Britain, England = Uingereza
United Kingdom = Ufalme wa Muungano

December 30, 2018

Nigaude

This is so inconsistent! Most times it just says you've got it right with a typo. This time it had to be exact.

February 5, 2019

MorwennaGr1

My sentence and the correct sentence mean the same

May 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.