1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wageni wenu ni Wamarekani."

"Wageni wenu ni Wamarekani."

Translation:Your guests are American.

February 22, 2017

7 Comments


Rich20888

"Wamarekani" is plural. Shouldn't the correct answer have "Americans" to be consistent?


Svea_DE

"Your guests are Americans" is accepted as an alternative translation for this sentence, because "Wamarekani" can be understood as an adjective or a noun.


VincentOostelbos

So if I understand correctly, the "you" that is used in this sentence is plural, right? The Americans are the guests of plural addressees?


VincentOostelbos

Thank you! That's very helpful.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.