"Wageni wenu ni Wamarekani."

Translation:Your guests are American.

February 22, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rich20888

"Wamarekani" is plural. Shouldn't the correct answer have "Americans" to be consistent?


Svea_DE

"Your guests are Americans" is accepted as an alternative translation for this sentence, because "Wamarekani" can be understood as an adjective or a noun.


Iul1

Thank you Seva! I just realized from your comment that American is an adjective and Americans is a noun, but can American also be a noun, as in He is an American? And if you say He is American, then I guess American could be a noun or an adjective, right?


Svea_DE

Well, it seems your question is about English grammar and the answer is very probably: yes.
Regarding Swahili language, Mmarekani (sg.) and Wamarekani (pl.) can be used as adjective and as noun for animate beings (m/wa noun class), e.g.
mwanafunzi Mmarekani = a/the American student, Mmarekani ni mwalimu = the American is a teacher


Gzeebzee

Hapana, wageni wako ni waingereza.


Svea_DE

I consider the sentence of @Gzeebzee quite correct to express "No, your (sg.) guests are Britons/British" due to the fact that there is not such accurate differentiation between English and British in Swahili as some would like to see. For both, the word stem ingereza is used.

Briton, British, Englishman, Englishwoman = Mwingereza (sg.), Waingereza (pl.), used as adjective or as noun for animate beings (m/wa noun class)

English, English language = Kiingereza, lugha ya Kiingereza

Great Britain, England = Uingereza
United Kingdom = Ufalme wa Muungano


Soa205365

Ndio, ninakubali sana,


Iul1

How would you say your guest is American?


Svea_DE

Your guest is (an) American. = Mgeni (sg.) wenu/wako ni Mmarekani (sg.).
with wenu=your (referring to a group of "owners")
with wako=your (referring to one person as the "owner")


Iul1

This problem came up in a second exercise for me, and I put wako instead of wenu, but the answer wasn't accepted. I clicked to go past it because I was on a timed practice, and I didn't think to report it. Is there a way to go back and report it after you've already passed the exercise?


Svea_DE

No, only if you come across the same sentence/exercise a second time.


VincentOostelbos

So if I understand correctly, the "you" that is used in this sentence is plural, right? The Americans are the guests of plural addressees?


VincentOostelbos

Thank you! That's very helpful.


SqueezeboxSarah

So to be clear, these new words we're learning in this lesson (wako, wetu, wangu, etc) can be translated as either adjective pronouns (my, your, etc) or possessive pronouns (mine, yours, etc), depending on where the appear in the sentence?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.