"Dewi Sant"

Translation:Saint David

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I put Santes but now I see in the Gweiadur that Sant is masculine and Santes feminine.

    February 22, 2017

Ree509726

    Why 'Sant Padrig' but 'Dewi Sant'?

    January 18, 2018

ibisc

    With many people of historical significance in Wales, the honorific usually comes after the name and is sometimes mutated. For example:

    • Dewi Sant - ‘Dewi the Saint’ (but just plain ‘St David’ in English). Other saints are not accorded the same importance.
    • Hywel Dda - Hywel the Good, an early king of nearly all of Wales and renowned for his efforts to try and create a unified Welsh legal code still known as Cyfraith Hywel.
    • Rhodri Mawr - Rhodri the Great, a king of Gwynedd.
    • Merfyn Frych - Merfyn the Freckled, Rhodri Mawr’s father.
    • Barti Ddu - Black Bart, Bart the Dark, a 17/18th century pirate. The surname ‘Dee’ is perhaps an anglicised version of Ddu.
    • Owain Lawgoch - Owain Red-hand, a 14th century claimant to be the Prince of Gwynedd and Prince of Wales.
    January 18, 2018

Ellen827796

    OK. But why is it San Padrig and not Padrig Sant?

    August 31, 2018

ibisc

    Because Padrig has no special significance in Welsh history - he is just San Padrig (St Patrick), not in the same historical league as 'Dewi the Saint' in Wales.

    August 31, 2018

rmcode
    Mod

    Because of his status as the patron saint of Wales is the most likely explanation.

    Also maybe because his saint's day, ie 'Saint David's Day' is known in Welsh as 'Dydd Gŵyl Dewi' (lit:- David's Festival Day) without the word for saint even in the phrase.

    January 18, 2018
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.