"Ninaenda"

Translation:I go

February 22, 2017

3 Comments


Nsikan9

It isn't monosyllabic 'en-da'. If you add a 'ku' when it isnt a monosyllabic verb then the 'ku' becomes a subject infix

November 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, it's not monosyllabic, the stem is |e|nda| ("nd" is, in this case, a single consonant), but yeah, it's one of the exceptions, and it does act like a monosyllabic verb in keeping the kw in some situations.

But ... both forms are correct and both should be accepted:

ninaenda = ninakwenda

January 21, 2018

CheyenneLe824103

Since kuenda is monosyllabic, wouldn't it keep the ku and be ninakuenda

February 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.