"My dress"

Translation:Mi vestido

February 23, 2013

29 Comments


nickrayh

How come when saying "my something" sometimes it's mi and sometimes it's mis?

October 12, 2013

esenterre

Singular and plurar


yiati

The subject that owns the object matches the ending of the object. If I own a boot it is "mi bota". If I own boots then they are "mis botas".


Sparky861

Why is dress masculine when it is usually only worn by women. I keep saying la vestida and getting caught out.


strandbal

I also put : mi vestida because dress is for a woman?


kosherkitten

What's wrong with "mi vestido"


PeteMehler

That is correct.


Chappie99

Traje is also a word for dress


rspreng

traje = "suit" it can be modified to include dress, as wedding dress, formal dress, etc.


RyanHouston23

what's the difference between mi (with an accent) and without. I understand plurals and genders.


EvelynQ29

" mí " es para el pronombre "Yo" For example: Esto es para mí (this is for me)

y " mi " es posesivo "mío" For example: mi gato, mi libro, etc (my cat, my book, ...)

Era eso?? o no entendí tu pregunta? jeje :)


pebaker2

Mio vestido was what I answered. What's wrong with that?


daaniss

"mío" means mine, while my means "mi"


kyle.thoma3

That translates to "Mine dress"


karen-viviana

Mi vestido, El vestido es mio...


Moikka88

I answered "El mìo vestido" and it is wrong too. Someone who explain?


kyle.thoma3

Translation: "The mine dress" - do you see the error now?


karen-viviana

It is el vestido mio,or mi vestido :)


Deaconus

Why does abono appear as a translation for dresses when everywhere I look it appears to translate to anything but that?


Lucky13_12

I still have trouble recognizing the gender, I put 'mis' instead of 'mi' any tips on remembering?


lkdarge

Are they pronouncing vestido with a "v" or "b" sound? It's hard to be certain.


chapplegl

whats wrong with El vestido mio?


jjdplol

My precioussssss...


trebujito

traje for men and women dress for woman


MarcelDani2

When I clicked "dress" to see the proper word it showed viste, which was of course wrong. Is "viste" a proper word for dress, or is it an error?


Emily051704

i acidentally added a ¨s¨ wich should just count as a spelling error because it is and be correct.


DanChen23

What is the difference between Mi and Yo?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.