Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dress"

Translation:Mi vestido

5 years ago

29 Comments


nickrayh

How come when saying "my something" sometimes it's mi and sometimes it's mis?

4 years ago

esenterre

Singular and plurar

4 years ago

yiati
yiati

The subject that owns the object matches the ending of the object. If I own a boot it is "mi bota". If I own boots then they are "mis botas".

3 years ago

Sparky861

Why is dress masculine when it is usually only worn by women. I keep saying la vestida and getting caught out.

3 years ago

strandbal

I also put : mi vestida because dress is for a woman?

2 years ago

kosherkitten

What's wrong with "mi vestido"

4 years ago

PeteMehler

That is correct.

4 years ago

Chappie99

Traje is also a word for dress

5 years ago

rspreng

traje = "suit" it can be modified to include dress, as wedding dress, formal dress, etc.

5 years ago

RyanHouston23

what's the difference between mi (with an accent) and without. I understand plurals and genders.

2 years ago

EvelynQuin9

" mí " es para el pronombre "Yo" For example: Esto es para mí (this is for me)

y " mi " es posesivo "mío" For example: mi gato, mi libro, etc (my cat, my book, ...)

Era eso?? o no entendí tu pregunta? jeje :)

1 year ago

pebaker2

Mio vestido was what I answered. What's wrong with that?

4 years ago

daaniss

"mío" means mine, while my means "mi"

4 years ago

kyle.thoma3

That translates to "Mine dress"

4 years ago

karen-viviana

Mi vestido, El vestido es mio...

3 years ago

Moikka88
Moikka88

I answered "El mìo vestido" and it is wrong too. Someone who explain?

4 years ago

kyle.thoma3

Translation: "The mine dress" - do you see the error now?

4 years ago

karen-viviana

It is el vestido mio,or mi vestido :)

3 years ago

Deaconus
Deaconus

Why does abono appear as a translation for dresses when everywhere I look it appears to translate to anything but that?

3 years ago

Lucky13_12

I still have trouble recognizing the gender, I put 'mis' instead of 'mi' any tips on remembering?

2 years ago

lkdarge

Are they pronouncing vestido with a "v" or "b" sound? It's hard to be certain.

2 years ago

Stephanie32900

i have no idea

2 years ago

chapplegl

whats wrong with El vestido mio?

2 years ago

jjdplol

My precioussssss...

5 years ago

trebujito

traje for men and women dress for woman

4 years ago

MarcelDani2

When I clicked "dress" to see the proper word it showed viste, which was of course wrong. Is "viste" a proper word for dress, or is it an error?

3 years ago

Ryan947105

Me

2 years ago

Emily051704

i acidentally added a ¨s¨ wich should just count as a spelling error because it is and be correct.

1 year ago

ChenyChenChen420

What is the difference between Mi and Yo?

1 year ago