"Η γυναίκα ακούει το τραγούδι από το πρωί."

Translation:The woman has been listening to the song since the morning.

February 22, 2017

23 Comments


Pesky226

I'm a little confused by this sentence. Isn't 'ακούει' present tense? Any help would be appreciated.

August 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree. I would have expected it to be: η γυναίκα έχει ακούσει το τραγούδι από το πρωί

    April 6, 2018

robert672165

    I think this teaches us that Greek grammar is different. Greeks would say "she is listening from this morning" where in English we would say "she has been listening all morning".

    May 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I would be interested in learning more about when to expect this difference. Are there any resources?

      May 19, 2018

Mandorim

      As someone already pointed out, "the woman has been listening to the song since morning" should also be accepted.

      July 29, 2018

Plakakaneis

      If ☆the woman hears the song from the morning☆ is wrong

      How would you say this in Greek

      October 19, 2018

spikypsyche

      The way the English sentence is phrased doesn't really make sense - should it be "has been listening" instead?

      February 22, 2017

jayfender

      What is the most natural way to say "The woman has been listening to the song since this morning" in Greek? (note: I wrote "this morning" not "the morning"). I'm guessing "αυτό το πρωί" is acceptable, but I'm wondering what is more common? In my opinion, in English "this morning" sounds more natural than "the morning" unless you're actually referring to some other day's morning. Again, both English phrases are correct, but the first sounds more common and natural to my American ears :)

      January 23, 2019

BillDe
      Plus

      Jay, We are talking more English than Greek here. I hope the discussion doesn't bother others. The definite article makes the word definite, and context provides what definite is. Lacking anything else in the context, it is today. Thus "the morning", "the day" "the evening" all refer to today. I do not need to say "this." So "this morning" becomes to my American ear slightly more emphatic.

      Similarly, with "the house", "the car", etc. they refer to "my house", "my car".

      January 24, 2019

Walt1965

      The literal translation is ´The woman hears the song from the morning´. Why is it marked wrong? In any case the given translation has the wrong tense of the verb.

      June 1, 2018

D_..
      Mod

      In any case the given translation has the wrong tense of the verb.

      The translation given is in fact correct. 'Has been listening' can only be translated as ακούει in Greek. Έχει ακούσει = has heard/listened. The continuous aspect just does not translate.

      The literal translation is ´The woman hears the song from the morning´. Why is it marked wrong?

      'From the morning' does not make much sense as a starting point of a continued activity, does it? It should be "since (then)".

      June 1, 2018

bonbayel
      Plus

      'Since' is often expressed like this in other languages. Spanish: Yo vivo aquí desde hace 3 años. French: J'habite ici il y a 3 années. But i agree that it would be good with a lesson about this sort of expression. But now we know that is the expressions means "since" the verb is in present tense, even though we English speakers (but not French or Spanish or ??? speakers) think of it as a present perfect until we get used to it.

      June 9, 2018

bonbayel
      Plus

      Certainly 'since morning' (no article) is correct.

      June 9, 2018

Jon345104

      Listens to the song ??

      July 29, 2018

D_..
      Mod

      To express an action that started in the past but is still ongoing you use the present perfect continuous.

      July 29, 2018

Jon345104

      From the morning marked wrong

      July 29, 2018

D_..
      Mod

      'From' is not correct in this case, please see similar examples here http://speakspeak.com/resources/english-grammar-rules/various-grammar-rules/since-for-from

      July 29, 2018

Jon345104

      The woman hears the song since this morning

      July 30, 2018

Goren17

      "since morning" is right. "since the morning" does not sound natural in English

      August 13, 2018

BillDe
      Plus

      The translation "The woman has been listening to the song since the morning." takes ακούει as present continuous, and so does most of the discussion. But why does the Greek not allow a simple present. "The woman is listening to the song from the morning." That is, the woman heard the song in the morning, and it has just come on the radio again. "The woman is listening to the song (now) from the morning (when she heard it first).

      August 29, 2018

MiltiadisA1

      The verb ακούει is in Present, not in Past tence

      September 4, 2018

BillDe
      Plus

      There is a "present continuous" tense that fits this meaning. "Has been listening since the morning" means she is still (that is, in the present) listening.

      September 16, 2018

bonbayel
      Plus

      I'm missing dates on comment (on my Android phone at least.) It would be nice to know if this is a recent conversation or 3 years old.

      June 9, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.