"Το δικό μου ποσό."

Translation:My amount.

February 22, 2017

11 Comments


GiEmmePi

Can someone explain the meaning of this, maybe in context? Thank you

February 22, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

(Sorry for taking too long to see your comment :/)

With this sentence, exactly as it is, the speaker could refer to an amount of money. The word ποσό (the actual word is χρηματικό ποσό, but many people just use ποσό all by itself.) is very commonly used this way. ^.^

Of course, they could be referring to an amount of anything. I just feel like if it was something else other than money, there would have been something in the sentence to make ποσό distinct. ^.^

August 6, 2017

Michael880308

Why is this not just το ποσό μου?

August 6, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Το ποσό μου is already an accepted translation. Are you sure that everything was typed in correctly? No accidental keyboard mixup, or anything similar? ._.

August 6, 2017

Michael880308

I was using the Android app, and it was a task where the words appear in small ovals and you have to choose which words to use in which order, and I am pretty sure it didn't accept το ποσό μου.

Also, what does the phrase structure really mean? It looks a bit like "amount mine" vs. "my amount" I'm rather confused.

August 6, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oh don't be. ;)

First of all, let me tell you that this phrase is a bit misleading. Normally, the structure of δικός/δική/δικό... + μου/σου/του... is translated to my/your.. his own, or mine/yours/his... etc.

Let me give you some examples.

Το αυτοκίνητό μου - My car

Το δικό μου αυτοκίνητο είναι κόκκινο -My own/My car is red

Αυτό το αυτοκίνητο είναι δικό σου (without the definite article before δικό) - This car is yours

The structure is a bit different than the one in English, as you can see.

I hope this is a bit helpful.

August 6, 2017

Michael880308

It is! So, this particular phrase means something like "my own amount", in contrast to an amount owned by someone else?

August 6, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, I would say so ^.^

August 6, 2017

Panchete1

Any interestint difference between ποσό and ποσότητα? Or are they two ways for meaning the same thing? Thanks.

June 18, 2018

JustusRobi3
Plus

"my own amount" should be the primary translation because it contains the emfatic δικό.

December 12, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Indeed. This translation is a little bit weird. Unfortunately, the primary translation can't be edited or changed now, but it's still included in the alternatives, to be marked correct. Thank you for your comment, and your patience.

December 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.