1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δικό μου ποσό."

"Το δικό μου ποσό."

Translation:My amount.

February 22, 2017

14 Comments


GiEmmePi

Can someone explain the meaning of this, maybe in context? Thank you


Dimitra956826

(Sorry for taking too long to see your comment :/)

With this sentence, exactly as it is, the speaker could refer to an amount of money. The word ποσό (the actual word is χρηματικό ποσό, but many people just use ποσό all by itself.) is very commonly used this way. ^.^

Of course, they could be referring to an amount of anything. I just feel like if it was something else other than money, there would have been something in the sentence to make ποσό distinct. ^.^


Michael880308

Why is this not just το ποσό μου?


Dimitra956826

Το ποσό μου is already an accepted translation. Are you sure that everything was typed in correctly? No accidental keyboard mixup, or anything similar? ._.


Michael880308

I was using the Android app, and it was a task where the words appear in small ovals and you have to choose which words to use in which order, and I am pretty sure it didn't accept το ποσό μου.

Also, what does the phrase structure really mean? It looks a bit like "amount mine" vs. "my amount" I'm rather confused.


Dimitra956826

Oh don't be. ;)

First of all, let me tell you that this phrase is a bit misleading. Normally, the structure of δικός/δική/δικό... + μου/σου/του... is translated to my/your.. his own, or mine/yours/his... etc.

Let me give you some examples.

Το αυτοκίνητό μου - My car

Το δικό μου αυτοκίνητο είναι κόκκινο -My own/My car is red

Αυτό το αυτοκίνητο είναι δικό σου (without the definite article before δικό) - This car is yours

The structure is a bit different than the one in English, as you can see.

I hope this is a bit helpful.


Michael880308

It is! So, this particular phrase means something like "my own amount", in contrast to an amount owned by someone else?


Dimitra956826

Yes, I would say so ^.^


Panchete1

Any interestint difference between ποσό and ποσότητα? Or are they two ways for meaning the same thing? Thanks.


JustusRobi3

"my own amount" should be the primary translation because it contains the emfatic δικό.


Dimitra956826

Indeed. This translation is a little bit weird. Unfortunately, the primary translation can't be edited or changed now, but it's still included in the alternatives, to be marked correct. Thank you for your comment, and your patience.


DianeCra

So, if asking for my bill at a restaurant, could I say 'Το ποσό μου, παρακαλώ' ?


Sigi_sk

Usually we use in Greece: "Το λογαριασμό, παρακαλώ".


DianeCra

Thanks so much! No wonder waitpeople looked at me strangely when I said 'Το ποσό μου, παρακαλώ' . I'll note this for future trips :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.