"How much is just so much?"

Translation:Cât de mult este doar atât?

February 22, 2017

4 Comments


Schattenparker

Not sure about Romanian, but I think in English you could say "I've got only so much patience with Duolingo's cryptic examples" (meaning limited patience). And I could ask: "How much is 'only so much'?"
Just guessing... :-)

September 14, 2017

nfmonteiro

There's not a single hit of this exact sentence in Google (using quotes around it to search verbatim - No results found for "cât de mult este doar atât"), not a one! So, either nobody else in the entire history of the Romanian language ever used this exact combination of words - and Duo is blazing new trails here - or it's of dubious quality. Mmm... I wonder if it should be replaced with something more useful, such as cât de mult e prea mult, "how much is too much".

May 6, 2018

Schattenparker

We (and Duolingo) should probably put the quotation marks around "doar atât" to find it to be a popular albeit vague expression, see https://ro.bab.la/dictionar/romana-engleza/doar-at%C3%A2t

Probably, few Romanian speakers ask this exact question about a commun combination, but we foreigners should definitely try to get the gist of it. I could ask a friend but he would probably be of "just so much" use here :-) Does the latter make sense in English?

May 6, 2018

suikoalap

What does it it mean?

February 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.