"Wir stellen die Uhren."

Translation:We are setting the clocks.

2/23/2013, 10:39:42 AM

11 Comments


joakandr

"We place the clocks." - Why is that wrong?

5/11/2013, 5:24:33 AM

hutcho66

In most languages, German and English included, certain nouns interact with verbs in set ways. You can't just change the meaning of a common phrase because the verb has multiple meanings. If you wanted to say "We place the clocks", you would have to explain where you are putting them, so that your meaning isn't ambiguous. "Wir stellen die Uhren auf den Tisch". for example, is "We place the clocks on the table". It's exactly the same in English, you could say "We set the clocks", and it would mean ONLY setting them to the time. But you could say "We set the clocks on the table", and it would mean "We place the clocks on the table".

6/21/2013, 1:24:54 PM

Julia4jill

"stellen" shows noun translations, not verbs!

2/23/2013, 10:39:42 AM

Evert

This! Even though you've never encountered the word or sentence structure before you cannot get a good hint to learn what the sentence means. You have to lose a heart to find out what the correct answer is...

4/17/2013, 8:30:13 AM

philster043

Report the dictionary hints as being mistaken. But even so, I found that the hints did kind of give you a clue. "Placement" = "Place" = led me to thinking that the sentence was about setting the clocks, and I was right.

4/20/2013, 1:26:25 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Thanks to whoever reported it; the hints now give the verb quite nicely.

7/31/2013, 7:42:40 PM

Lexht

I thought that it was about putting them somewhere.

5/6/2013, 3:35:09 AM

Zeljko901738

:) i thought its "we're putting in the time"

12/16/2015, 10:15:51 PM

nienor

"We wind the clock" is not English? Native speakers?

9/1/2014, 10:24:59 AM

nglwn6

It is but that is about winding up the spring not setting the time.

11/26/2014, 10:16:38 AM

HerrBob3
Plus

I put 'We're setting the time' It wasn't accepted. Is it because Uhren is plural. Clocks are rare these days so it's more common to say 'We're setting the time ' unless maybe you have a bunch of clocks at granddad's.

6/26/2018, 9:12:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.