1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί παίζει λύρα και τρα…

"Το παιδί παίζει λύρα και τραγουδά."

Translation:The child plays the lyre and sings.

February 22, 2017

9 Comments


drvno

Είναι αυτό το παιδί ο νεαρός Ορφέας; :)


D_..
Mod

    It could be ο νεαρός Ορφέας. ;)


drvno

    Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ! That's actually what I wrote originally, but when I researched the construction, I fell under the impression that we are supposed to drop the σίγμα τελικό from proper masculine nouns in such occasions.

    Is it indeed sometimes omitted and if so, when do we do that?


D_..
    Mod

      In this phrase you have (correctly) used the nominative: ο νεαρός Ορφέας. Why would you drop the ς just from the noun? ;)
      The ς is dropped in all other cases (declensions) from masculine nouns, proper or not, and masculine adjectives, but the exact ending depends on the category of the noun/adjective.

      There are tables showing how each category declines, for example see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Declensions. You can also check wiktionary, usually there is a declension table available.

      Alternatively, you can find more extensive tables in grammar books, such as the one currently taught in Greek schools http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4006,17971/
      In the drop down menu on the top right hand corner 2. Τα Ουσιαστικά is the nouns and 3. Τα Επίθετα is the adjectives. While the book itself might not be of much help at this point as it is all in Greek, you could copy and paste the tables in a word document (I just tried it in MS Word and the formatting luckily remains intact!) to refer to when unsure. After each table, the text gives examples of other words falling the same category.


drvno

      It was actually wrong (ο νεαρός Ορφέα), but I edited it after your first comment, so people won't see puns in bad Greek at the top.

      Thanks for your extensive reply! Yes, it really doesn't make much sense to drop the ς just from the noun when you put it that way, what was I thinking!? Now I will definitely remember it. :)

      Otherwise, your links are golden! Looking up conjugation tables is definitely the proper thing to do in such cases, instead of inferring from usage patterns on random websites (where the author may have missed a letter or just be another Greek learner, etc, etc).

      I can't understand everything in the book yet, but we have studied enough Greek in the course to extract a surprisingly large amount of useful information from it, so I am bookmarking it. Kudos to the Greek team for including grammar vocabulary in the course. I was struggling to remember it, but it is quite helpful now! :)


bonbayel

      Το παιδί παίζει τραγουδά; You play a song like a lyre in Greek? I wanted that to be a verb, but i was writing what i heard, so it had to be this way.


Mark.Roth

      Just a small issue but "kid" isn't accepted in place of "child" here. Pretty much anywhere else it is.


troll1995
      Mod

      It's added now, thanks for the input! :)


Eva582783

      The child is playing the lyre and singing was marked wrong. I think it's possible to sing whilst playing a lyre so isn't it a valid answer grammatically and physically possible?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.