1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Europe has an important cult…

"Europe has an important culture."

Translation:Η Ευρώπη έχει ένα σημαντικό πολιτισμό.

February 22, 2017

4 Comments


smarnv

Are there any differences in meaning between «πολιτισμό» and «κουλτούρα»?


Dimitra956826

Πολιτισμός is direct translation to civilization and κουλτούρα is a direct translation to culture. You can check the summary of this article http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-between-culture-and-civilization/ that refers to the differences between civilization and culture ^.^


smarnv

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! This actually clicked right away when you mentioned civilisation (πολίτης ~ citizen, civilian). :)


Mark958555

What is this form έναν that we have in one of the "correct" multiple choice answers? It looks like an accusative, but Neuters in Indo-European languages pretty universally have nominative and accusative the same.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.