"Mama ni Mkenya."

Translation:Mother is Kenyan.

February 22, 2017

16 Comments


KobesCameron

That's interesting. Is "mama" as the word for "mother" a result of colonization, or did that word exist in Swahili before then?

February 22, 2017

JoThelan

"M" is one of the first consonants that a baby learns to make. Since the mother is the one most in contact with the baby, it is natural that this sound becomes symbolic of the mother. It has nothing to do with colonization, but rather universal sounds.

February 26, 2017

ngwarai

The word mama has nothing to do with colonialism. The /m/ sound is one of the most common sounds used for mother in many languages of the world

mai = Ndau , Shona mama = Swahili , Yoruba, English (baby language), Russian, Ukrainian, Maori, Greek umama = Xhosa, Zulu, Ndebele maman = French modar = Tajik mamma = Latvian

I hope that helps

March 4, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Isn't "Mama" also often used to refer to women in general?

February 24, 2017

bwana-b

Yes, mama is a common way to adress women who are 30+ (or younger who are obvious mothers). Younger women you call "dada" - sister, and old women you call "bibi"- grandma. Or mama, because once a mother , always a mother. :)

February 28, 2017

warodi_.li1

i wrote my mother is kenyan that should be correct

March 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get the possessive pronoun from?

March 16, 2017

daughterofAlbion

There was a reply under another sentence stating that:
the noun for a family member, on its own, always refers to the family of the speaker. To actually add the possessive pronoun would be disrespectful, suggesting lack of closeness.

Was that information incorrect?

March 25, 2017

warodi_.li1

well i didnt see that

June 12, 2017

ElMeuNom

Is that for English or Swahili? I say "my mom" or "my mother" all the time, especially when talking to someone outside of my family.

September 22, 2018

Mixak26

did the same. The sentence "Mother is Kenyan" sounds unnatural in English, it feels like you ought to say whose mother we are talking about

May 22, 2017

warodi_.li1

wdym

June 12, 2017

savkash

When would you use Wakenya versus Mkenya?

March 19, 2017

ngwarai

When you refer to one Kenyan you use "Mkenya" , when you refer to more than one you use "Wakenya"

m- (singular) , wa- (plural)

March 19, 2017

JeSuisMK

We need to qualify whose mother is being talked about. 'Mama yangu ni Mkenya' or 'Mama yake ni Mkenya' sounds much better.

August 21, 2017

BeCreative__

Could one say the/a mother is Kenyan? Because their aren't articles for the/a in swahili?

September 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.