1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za usiku rehema?"

"Habari za usiku rehema?"

Translation:How is the night Rehema?

February 22, 2017

27 Comments


Mandiras

Before I start reporting issues like this: does Swahili have normal (i.e. English) rules for capitalization of names?


iainsona

Could this also be "How are you tonight, Rehema?" ?


John M.

In understanding yes, this course is still stuck in literal translations, they should start updating it to eventually include interpreted meanings rather than literal meanings. I personally understand it as "Good evening Rehema" and I'm a native speaker of Kiswahili.


WagakiKara

Right! I'm Kenyan and I've noticed that the translations are TOO literal. Same, i understand it as good evening too.


omniduo

It would be better to leave literal translating in parentheses like this: Good night, Rehema! (How is your night, Rehema! / News of night, Rehema!)


Iul1

Personally, I like the literal translations, and I like to read the native speakers' comments on what they actually mean, because it's helpful to understand what something literally means to help you understand the coloquial meaning, because without it, I think the jump would be confusing


[deactivated user]

    No, 'habari za usiku' is asking about the night specifically


SimuYamkono

    Context... Rehema would start with a capital 'R'


s0Bmzrar

    please get this guy who does the vocals to lower the volume!


Stevechuan

    I was wondering the same thing; and whether the sentence wanted to know how Rehema felt about that night, or whether it wanted to know how Rehema felt. I also wondered whether the first letter of her name should be capitalized in the example.


Iul1

    Hi, what are the exact manings of ya and za?


AndraNoelle

    They are forms of the '-a' of association (used like 'of' in English). So a literal translation would be something along the lines of "News of the evening, Rehema?"


KajiaMsuya

    Rehema should always start with Capital letter. You can see it in first block is written rehema.


M1G2B3learner

    Two questions, (1) what's the difference between usiku and jioni and (2) Rehema is only a girls name, right?


jhmarc

    In literal translation Usiku = night and Jioni = Evening. However, as i understand natives see these two words qs one in the same. Both simply meaning Good Evening


BigShea

    My wife said Habari za usiku and dont put rehema. She is Kenyan


wxf163c

    Rehema is a female name


KajiaMsuya

    Yes. The same as Mercy.


Andy_plays

    Am not good at this like what the hell some one help me


SamTreftz

    This is not a good translation. Literal translation and cultural translation should be in parentheses because you are going to be so extremely obviously foreign while speaking with natives.


M1G2B3learner

    I put down "goodnight" and it said I was wrong...


ZuhDzM

    Iam Zambian but I like the Kiswahili language

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.