"Habari za usiku rehema?"

Translation:How is the night Rehema?

February 22, 2017

11 Comments


iainsona

Could this also be "How are you tonight, Rehema?" ?

February 22, 2017

John M.

In understanding yes, this course is still stuck in literal translations, they should start updating it to eventually include interpreted meanings rather than literal meanings. I personally understand it as "Good evening Rehema" and I'm a native speaker of Kiswahili.

March 16, 2017

WagakiKara

Right! I'm Kenyan and I've noticed that the translations are TOO literal. Same, i understand it as good evening too.

June 8, 2018

omniduo

It would be better to leave literal translating in parentheses like this: Good night, Rehema! (How is your night, Rehema! / News of night, Rehema!)

October 18, 2018

Heikki103090

Good idea!

December 1, 2018

Mandiras

Before I start reporting issues like this: does Swahili have normal (i.e. English) rules for capitalization of names?

March 5, 2017

John M.

Yes it does

March 16, 2017

SimuYamkono

Context... Rehema would start with a capital 'R'

July 2, 2017

Stevechuan

I was wondering the same thing; and whether the sentence wanted to know how Rehema felt about that night, or whether it wanted to know how Rehema felt. I also wondered whether the first letter of her name should be capitalized in the example.

February 26, 2017

BigShea

My wife said Habari za usiku and dont put rehema. She is Kenyan

January 14, 2018

wxf163c

Rehema is a female name

May 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.