1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman walks and the man …

"The woman walks and the man runs."

Translation:Die Frau geht zu Fuß und der Mann rennt.

February 23, 2013

4 Comments


blas3nik

Why is "Die Frau spaziert ..." bad in this case?


wataya

I don't consider 'läuft' to be a good translation in this case as it could also mean 'to run'. 'Die Frau geht und der Mann rennt' would be better. 'gehen' = 'to walk', 'spazieren' = 'to stroll'


davidyahoo

Why zu Fuß is required when geht already means walk?


Levi

@davidyahoo: Perhaps it depends on context. It could be that here they try to emphasize that the woman is going on foot, and not going by car for example.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.