"The woman walks and the man runs."

Translation:Die Frau geht zu Fuß und der Mann rennt.

February 23, 2013

4 Comments


blas3nik

Why is "Die Frau spaziert ..." bad in this case?

February 23, 2013

wataya

I don't consider 'läuft' to be a good translation in this case as it could also mean 'to run'. 'Die Frau geht und der Mann rennt' would be better. 'gehen' = 'to walk', 'spazieren' = 'to stroll'

February 23, 2013

davidyahoo

Why zu Fuß is required when geht already means walk?

May 29, 2013

Levi

@davidyahoo: Perhaps it depends on context. It could be that here they try to emphasize that the woman is going on foot, and not going by car for example.

May 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.