"Habari za nyumbani kaka ?"

Translation:How is home, brother?

February 22, 2017

31 Comments


castaner

This makes no sense at all

February 24, 2017

Drasher

"how is home" as in "how's life back at home, bro?" or "how's your homelife going?". makes perfect sense

February 24, 2017

Maria889945

it means " how is it going at home?" (a question abut your family's wellbeing) and therefore the translation dosn't make sense

March 1, 2017

Drasher

I mean, I would say "how's home?" to an immediate family member, especially if I was away for a period of time, so the translation makes perfect sense to me. I can see how it's a bit strange, though.

March 1, 2017

LordMansaMusa

This may be true, because "How is your brother at home" doesn't sound like a natural sentence one would ask a friend. Mother or parents, maybe. But either way, if we were given an easier sentence with similar structure, it would make sense to us all.

February 28, 2017

modspyder

I'm very new to this, but I don't think that's what the translation means. I took it as asking your brother "how is home?" or "How is home, brother?" It is addressing the 'brother' with the question 'how is home?' If I'm wrong though, I would love to know.

April 7, 2017

hokage5700

that is what i took from the sentence and i was looking to see if i was right or not

May 24, 2017

Haydiicakes

Kaka from another Mama

February 23, 2017

JamesThoma914651

Ahahhahh

September 4, 2017

Tineemilie

For it to be proper English (and swahili) there should be a comma: "How is home, brother?" Otherwise it gives all these weird translations.

March 2, 2017

Thomas_Slo

That's what I asked under another example - are commas not used in Swahili?

March 26, 2017

Tineemilie

Yes, comma is widely used in Swahili, same way as in English. What's happening here in the Duolingo course is just bad punctuation. I've seen several sentences started without capital letter here, so it clearly needs a read-through despite they've taken a long time to release this course.

March 26, 2017

KennethSwi3

So there should be a comma?

March 31, 2017

Tineemilie

Yes!

March 31, 2017

drbazzi

Why is "How is home, brothers" not accepted? Also, what is the difference between "ya" and "za"? It appears "ya" is singular and "za" is plural, but what is plural in this case, the houses or the news?

February 22, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The news. I would say "Any news from home, brother?" which hasn't been added to the database or "What's new?" (Although that wouldn't work for translation since they included "home" which we would often not bother to mention.)

March 16, 2017

Acarlosbunnell

you need a comma (as in your example) for that to be correct

April 3, 2017

Vatrena1

This is most definitely the Beta version. - We need commas, thanks! :-))

May 6, 2017

Zander116

What? This is uncommonly said in english.

February 25, 2017

GEOvanneGEO

Well, we're learning how they speak. Also, a sentence like this would be okay in my dialect

March 1, 2017

MattHaythem

It's almost like it's a different language

August 19, 2017

willynam

Shouldn't "How is everything at home, brother" also be accepted?

March 1, 2017

ekgreenwalt

nyumbania means house and home

April 17, 2017

david621842

I lived in kenya for 21yrs i was taught nyumba is house, nyumbani is home. However Tanzanian swahilli is more like british english and kenyan swahilli is like american english so might be different.

May 9, 2018

grace234518

house is the same exact thing as home right!!??

June 12, 2017

GGNYNY

I think that a house has to be some kind of structure of any size, but a home is just where you live. It can be a house, a room, a cave, a car, a park bench, at tent etc. These can all be homes.

June 18, 2017

lambdanis

What is the role of 'za'? Duolingo shows it can be translated as 'of', but it seems to mean something different in this sentence.

August 20, 2017

MrsGosney

This is a beta they are learning. Just hit report.

September 29, 2017

TonTonCol

Before you start worrying about starting a sentence with a capital letter, or putting a comma or a question mark, you need to know what Duo does when he checks your answer. He removes all your punctuation, and changes all your letters to lowercase, to see if your answer matches one of his set of possible right answers. You could even have written:

hOw iS, hOmE? BROTHER!

which matches his

how is home brother

December 28, 2017

Rumbie7

Any Bantus learning Swahili?

May 3, 2018

Drake75581

Lame

May 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.