"Η πάπια παίζει."

Translation:The duck plays.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thalia0712

Hmm.. Plays what? Football? :)


jss.___

Good question.


troll1995

Happily with its wings in the water maybe?


FranciscoAMT369

What is the word for male duck?


Brsnininin

I was asked to translate what i hear grk to eng, when I listen to whole sentence παίζει sounds "pezi", but when tapping it separately it sounds "pehi" Which is right? Im using duo on Android, up-to-date version.


troll1995

The correct one is pezi. The "z" sound of the TTS program seems to be off when pronouncing the words slowly, for some weird reason...


Brsnininin

Ok, thank you. But it wasn't slow mode, I was just tapping on that word separately in a sentence like when phrase is written in greek with dots under them.


troll1995

Right, I wanted to say "separately" not "slowly", my mistake. The audio is fine when pronouncing the words slowly... ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.