"Η πάπια παίζει."

Translation:The duck plays.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


thalia0712

Hmm.. Plays what? Football? :)

February 22, 2017

jss.___

Good question.

June 28, 2017

troll1995

Happily with its wings in the water maybe?

June 29, 2017

Brsnininin

I was asked to translate what i hear grk to eng, when I listen to whole sentence παίζει sounds "pezi", but when tapping it separately it sounds "pehi" Which is right? Im using duo on Android, up-to-date version.

August 9, 2017

troll1995

The correct one is pezi. The "z" sound of the TTS program seems to be off when pronouncing the words slowly, for some weird reason...

August 9, 2017

Brsnininin

Ok, thank you. But it wasn't slow mode, I was just tapping on that word separately in a sentence like when phrase is written in greek with dots under them.

August 9, 2017

troll1995

Right, I wanted to say "separately" not "slowly", my mistake. The audio is fine when pronouncing the words slowly... ;)

August 9, 2017

FranciscoA332796

What is the word for male duck?

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.