"Asubuhi"

Translation:the morning

February 22, 2017

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Will the audio samples be added when Swahili goes from beta to fully open?


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Etymology (asubuhi)

    From Arabic الصُبْح ‎(aṣ-ṣubḥ, “the morning”).

    Pronunciation

    IPA: /ɑ.suˈɓu.hi/

    Noun

    asubuhi (n class, plural asubuhi)

    1) morning

    From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asubuhi


cassieb98

    I knew it had to be related to the Arabic word for morning hahaha


AGreatUserName

    Yeah, I recognised that this is Arabic from the Turkish sabah.


Watashiomu

    And the hindi too


I80091

    In Somali, "morning" is "subax" (the "x" in somali is pronounced as a heavy "h".)


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Very interesting! I think I will start to learn a Somali course on Memrise soon. At the moment, I practice Swahili, Zulu and Xhosa (with audio), but I cannot find a Swahili course with audio on Memrise. ;)


Floyd958930

    I wanna learn Arabic. Any assistance?


DiegoJaviUnlam

    First, I think you should choose the Arabic that you prefer. I should start with MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) and then you can find some pages, for example in Memrise or others. I have started some courses in Memrise only to learn the alphabet system (Abjad) and then trying to learn some words.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Standard_Arabic

    https://www.memrise.com/courses/english/arabic/

    Note:

    Remember also that other languages are written or have been written (as Swahili) in Arabic alphabet:

    Languages currently written with the Arabic alphabet

    Today Afghanistan, Iran, India, Pakistan and China are the main non-Arabic speaking states using the Arabic alphabet to write one or more official national languages, including Azerbaijani, Baluchi, Brahui, Persian, Pashto, Central Kurdish, Urdu, Sindhi, Kashmiri, Punjabi and Uyghur.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_script


ftay98

    Assistance on Syrian Arabic?


cherrylium

    You'll need lots of dedication! Learning Arabic as a non-native is quite a challenge. Best of luck!


Iul1

    Duolingo is developing an Arabic course now


miszletto

    Good morning = Shobahul Khoir. ( Arabic)


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Asante sana rafiki! How do you write this with Arabic letters? :)


miszletto

    صباح الخير - Sho, Baa, Hul, Khoir(i)


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Wah! Terima kasih mas bro ;)


da_funky_munky

    Is this a noun, or a greeting? As it says, "morning" and "in the morning"


QuintessaM

    Will these words have the pronunciation when the words are written after the beta. Like with spanish


PapaSmurf88

    Can this be used as a greeting, as in America, or is it simply the term for morning?


LordMansaMusa

    Not sure if "morning" would be considered informal, but "habari" is used in regular greetings, as in "what's new" or "what's up". The term "za" (and, but I like to use the word "in" so I will remember it contextually) is used in between as "news and (in) morning", which would be "habari za asubuhi".. roughly translated to "what's new this morning?" [NOTE: "habari" is specifically "news" or "information"].

    Other examples with news/what's new are: habari za mchana - (good afternoon, or "what's new this afternoon") habari za jioni - (good evening, or "what's new this evening") habari za kutwa (found) - (how has your day been... news and found (occurred) or simply what's up?)


AGreatUserName

    The za is actually the form of "of" that's used after (plural) habari, so you can think of it as "news of the morning", which I'm sure will make it easier to understand.


Shamshoomi

    The Mandarin Chinese, Japanese and Korean courses are in (which is fantastic), yet still no audio here!!! What is going on?


Iul1

    Do you have to capitalize Asubuhi?


daviesmkareee

    Asubuhi general Majogoo 3am when the cock crows Mafungulia ng'ombe 5.00 am when animals are let out.Alfajiri synonym of morning

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.