"Asubuhi"

Translation:the morning

February 22, 2017

29 Comments


WarrenEsch

Will the audio samples be added when Swahili goes from beta to fully open?

February 24, 2017

Carolyn217

I assume so

June 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (asubuhi)

From Arabic الصُبْح ‎(aṣ-ṣubḥ, “the morning”).

Pronunciation

IPA: /ɑ.suˈɓu.hi/

Noun

asubuhi (n class, plural asubuhi)

1) morning

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asubuhi

February 23, 2017

cassieb98

I knew it had to be related to the Arabic word for morning hahaha

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I recognised that this is Arabic from the Turkish sabah.

March 27, 2017

I80091

In Somali, "morning" is "subax" (the "x" in somali is pronounced as a heavy "h".)

June 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Very interesting! I think I will start to learn a Somali course on Memrise soon. At the moment, I practice Swahili, Zulu and Xhosa (with audio), but I cannot find a Swahili course with audio on Memrise. ;)

June 28, 2017

Floyd958930

I wanna learn Arabic. Any assistance?

August 1, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

First, I think you should choose the Arabic that you prefer. I should start with MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) and then you can find some pages, for example in Memrise or others. I have started some courses in Memrise only to learn the alphabet system (Abjad) and then trying to learn some words.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Standard_Arabic

https://www.memrise.com/courses/english/arabic/

Note:

Remember also that other languages are written or have been written (as Swahili) in Arabic alphabet:

Languages currently written with the Arabic alphabet

Today Afghanistan, Iran, India, Pakistan and China are the main non-Arabic speaking states using the Arabic alphabet to write one or more official national languages, including Azerbaijani, Baluchi, Brahui, Persian, Pashto, Central Kurdish, Urdu, Sindhi, Kashmiri, Punjabi and Uyghur.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_script

August 1, 2017

ftay98

Assistance on Syrian Arabic?

December 21, 2017

LeenAl-Dayni

You'll need lots of dedication! Learning Arabic as a non-native is quite a challenge. Best of luck!

August 31, 2018

miszletto

Good morning = Shobahul Khoir. ( Arabic)

June 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! How do you write this with Arabic letters? :)

June 15, 2017

miszletto

صباح الخير - Sho, Baa, Hul, Khoir(i)

June 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Wah! Terima kasih mas bro ;)

June 20, 2017

da_funky_munky

Is this a noun, or a greeting? As it says, "morning" and "in the morning"

March 6, 2017

QuintessaM

Will these words have the pronunciation when the words are written after the beta. Like with spanish

March 14, 2017

PapaSmurf88

Can this be used as a greeting, as in America, or is it simply the term for morning?

February 24, 2017

LordMansaMusa

Not sure if "morning" would be considered informal, but "habari" is used in regular greetings, as in "what's new" or "what's up". The term "za" (and, but I like to use the word "in" so I will remember it contextually) is used in between as "news and (in) morning", which would be "habari za asubuhi".. roughly translated to "what's new this morning?" [NOTE: "habari" is specifically "news" or "information"].

Other examples with news/what's new are: habari za mchana - (good afternoon, or "what's new this afternoon") habari za jioni - (good evening, or "what's new this evening") habari za kutwa (found) - (how has your day been... news and found (occurred) or simply what's up?)

February 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

The za is actually the form of "of" that's used after (plural) habari, so you can think of it as "news of the morning", which I'm sure will make it easier to understand.

March 27, 2017

Talei16

It's a noun.

March 8, 2017

Shamshoomi

The Mandarin Chinese, Japanese and Korean courses are in (which is fantastic), yet still no audio here!!! What is going on?

December 28, 2017

daviesmkareee

Asubuhi general Majogoo 3am when the cock crows Mafungulia ng'ombe 5.00 am when animals are let out.Alfajiri synonym of morning

April 23, 2017

Willona4

This App DESCIMINATES against an African Tongue... No Narration For Swahili...What up with that

July 7, 2018

Willona4

App Racist

July 7, 2018

Aviasilas

There is no one speaking! The speaker/mic icon vibrates but no sound is heard. HOWEVER, all the dings, bells and whistles are CLEARLY heard!

December 23, 2018

Dada185910

I cannot hear the sound... why??

December 26, 2018

Dada185910

Why I cannot hear the sound? May be should pay??

December 26, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

As to no sound; I hear that this course is still in beta so they haven't added sound yet.

January 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.