1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fifty seven thousand"

"Fifty seven thousand"

Translation:Elfu hamsini na saba

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


brjaga

How did you differentiate between 57,000 and 50,007? It seems like both would be elfu hamsini na saba.


9EatOXTh

To avoid confusion, people will say hamsini na saba elfu for 57,000 and elfu hamsini na saba for 50,007. I'm not sure if this is accepted by Duolingo.


Andrea515100

Elfu hamsini saba means 57000 Elfu hamsini na saba means 50007


machieng

hamsini elfu na saba is 50,0007. The 'na' is always there before the ones digit

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.